?
Solved

HTTPS not working

Posted on 2009-12-31
6
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
After installing an SSL certificate I cannot connect to the mail server using HTTPS.
Example: https:\\mail.domainname.org. https:\\mail.domainname.org\exchange.

I am trying to configure an iphone. I understand that the certificate is needed.
I am able to go into IIS and  browse to the following sites under default website: Exchange,OMA,public. I get a login prompt when browsing to Microsoft-server-ActiveSync.

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:limeleap
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Waynepre
ID: 26153572
Hi can you please try the following KB.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883380 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Waynepre
ID: 26153576
But before hand can you please try running the following test
https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/ and post the results.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26153677
Please read through my FAQ for Exchange 2003 and Activesync which shows you the correct IIS and SSL settings and then if you get problems, it offers you options to fix the problems:
http://www.it-eye.co.uk/faqs/readQuestion.php?qid=1 
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:limeleap
ID: 26154228
I got the following results from the test:

Testing Exchange ActiveSync  
  Exchange ActiveSync test Failed
   Test Steps
   Attempting to resolve the host name 01filedc.adventuretheatre.local in DNS.
  The Host could not be resolved.
   Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
   Additional Details
  Host 01filedc.adventuretheatre.local could not be resolved in DNS Exception Details:
Message: No such host is known
Type: System.Net.Sockets.SocketException
Stack Trace:
at System.Net.Dns.GetAddrInfo(String name)
at System.Net.Dns.InternalGetHostByName(String hostName, Boolean includeIPv6)
at System.Net.Dns.GetHostAddresses(String hostNameOrAddress)
at Microsoft.Exchange.Tools.ExRca.Tests.ResolveHostTest.PerformTestReally()
 
 
 
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Waynepre earned 2000 total points
ID: 26154266
What version of Windows and Exchange are you using?
Can you please confirm that you have port 443 and 80 open on the router and on any another firewall you have in place.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:limeleap
ID: 31671578
I ran the tests and found that DNS had to a HOST record.
The firewall needed to be tweaked.
0