Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SSAS 2005 Vs SSAS 2008

Posted on 2009-12-31
5
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-12
Can someone please tell me how SSAS 2008 is different from SSAS 2005? I mean are there any differences in architecture? Any major changes and new features?
0
Comment
Question by:Srinivas_Vengala
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ppango
ppango earned 668 total points
ID: 26153875
There are some differences and new stuff yes. Mas says this and more @ http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2008/en/us/analysis-services.aspx

Develop solutions quickly with the new, streamlined Cube Designer
Take advantage of enhanced Dimension and Aggregation Designers
Create attribute relationships easily by using the new Attribute Relationship Designer
Avoid common design problems by using best practice
Optimize performance with subspace computations
Enable high-performance what if scenarios by using MOLAP enabled write-back
Take advantage of enhanced data mining structures and improved Time Series support
Monitor and optimize analytical solutions by using Analysis

Rgds,
Ppango
0
 

Author Comment

by:Srinivas_Vengala
ID: 26153894
Yes.. these new features I have checked..  but I was more interested in the architectural differences if any?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ppango earned 668 total points
ID: 26154047

This is a change:

Open Embeddable Architecture (has been added/extended)

Analysis Services has long supported OLE DB for OLAP, ADOMD, and ADOMD.Net, but this is extended by SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services to expose data using the XML for Analysis (XML/A) standard. Each Analysis Services server is now a provider of web services and, as such, this makes it straightforward to integrate analytical data into modern applications.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:grzegorzs
grzegorzs earned 332 total points
ID: 26182269
One of interesting new features is so called "Static tree normalization". It is a part of parsing MDX query. During this stage SSAS performs type conversions and replaces some functions from query with corresponding SSAS object, e.g. function [Time].Level(1) could be replaced with Time.Year (if Year is level in Time dimension). In previous versions of SSAS type conversions were performed during cell calculations. This could result in bad query performance.

best regards
Grzegorz
0