Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Some Filemaker Pro SMTP Email Goes Into SPAM Folder

Posted on 2009-12-31
14
Medium Priority
?
1,209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Periodically some of our Filemaker Pro SMTP email gets routed into people's Spam folder.  These emails are outwardly the same as other FM Pro emails that get through.  We've added the sender to the "Approved Sender's" list, but it still gets routed into SPAM.

We are using MS Exchange Server 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:rvfowler2
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26154329
Hello rvfowler2,

What about Outlook approved sender ?

Regards.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 668 total points
ID: 26154838
I don't know exchange settings, but many servers use the qty of mails from the same source within a given period of time as a criterium to classify it as spam, on top of other reasons, and that is independant from the SMTP from the receiver. so worth checking in this direction maybe.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 26157548
a) Where is the Approved senders list? On the Exchange server or in each person's Outlook?
b) What role has FMP in your setup?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 26158654
fmp is the smtp client in this case...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 26172681
We are setting the Approved Sender on each person's Outlook.  How do you set it up on Exchange?  My partner and I are neophytes on Exchange and are in a small 18-person company.  I looked through the MMC, but couldn't find it.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 26172709
It's ok in Outlook. Try this tip to amend your spam handling:
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/fix_junk.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 26175545
I hesitate to download any third party product and install it internally.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:webwyzsystems
webwyzsystems earned 1332 total points
ID: 26182248
There are many reasons that mail could be ending up classified as spam.

To help get some definitive answers, it might help to post the email headers for a successful email, and a spam classified email. Here is a sample of an email header from an email in my spam folder:

____________________________________________________________________
Return-Path: <sbe_b2b19cf9-8856-49d4-bdde-005e27514e0f@sasmail1.com>
Delivered-To: robert@webwyzsystems.com
Received: (qmail 5040 invoked by uid 399); 5 Jan 2010 14:11:23 -0000
Delivered-To: webwyzsystems.com-bbb@webwyzsystems.com
X-RCPT-TO: bbb@webwyzsystems.com
Received: (qmail 5035 invoked by uid 399); 5 Jan 2010 14:11:22 -0000
Received: from unknown (HELO barracuda01.hosting.ca) (72.15.149.10)
  (de-)crypted with TLSv1: DHE-RSA-AES256-SHA [256/256] DN=unknown
  by mail5.hosting.ca with ESMTPSM; 5 Jan 2010 14:11:22 -0000
X-Originating-IP: 72.15.149.10
X-ASG-Debug-ID: 1262701932-669601c00000-Ja5iFk
X-Barracuda-URL: http://barracuda01.hosting.ca:80/cgi-bin/mark.cgi
Received: from sbe5.sasmail1.com (localhost [127.0.0.1])
      by barracuda01.hosting.ca (Spam & Virus Firewall) with ESMTP id ED49F9B7B63
      for <bbb@webwyzsystems.com>; Tue,  5 Jan 2010 06:32:12 -0800 (PST)
Received: from sbe5.sasmail1.com (206-223-178-220.beanfield.net [206.223.178.220]) by barracuda01.hosting.ca with ESMTP id L5aLmQMgd3KSEu3w for <bbb@webwyzsystems.com>; Tue, 05 Jan 2010 06:32:12 -0800 (PST)
X-Barracuda-Envelope-From: SBE_b2b19cf9-8856-49d4-bdde-005e27514e0f@sasmail1.com
Received: from mail pickup service by sbe5.sasmail1.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC;
       Tue, 5 Jan 2010 09:27:47 -0500
From: "Onix International" <info@onixinternational.com>
X-Barracuda-BBL-IP: nil
To: "bbb@webwyzsystems.com" <bbb@webwyzsystems.com>
Reply-To: sales@onixinternational.com
Date: Tue, 05 Jan 2010 09:20:15 -0500
X-ASG-Orig-Subj: =?UTF-8?Q?Resellers=20wanted=20for=20the=20best=20identity=20theft=20En?=
      =?UTF-8?Q?cryption=20Software=20in=20the=20market=20today=21?=
Subject: =?UTF-8?Q?Resellers=20wanted=20for=20the=20best=20identity=20theft=20En?=
      =?UTF-8?Q?cryption=20Software=20in=20the=20market=20today=21?=
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
      boundary="_=aspNetEmail=_108bbf99034749a1be5e807a3ca0c8ed"
X-Mailer: aspNetEmail ver 3.5.2.0
Message-ID: <INCOMING57f1d93a9dc445db97b6e1610584c5da@incoming>
X-OriginalArrivalTime: 05 Jan 2010 14:27:47.0906 (UTC) FILETIME=[40F8F220:01CA8E13]
X-Barracuda-Connect: 206-223-178-220.beanfield.net[206.223.178.220]
X-Barracuda-Start-Time: 1262701932
X-Barracuda-Bayes: INNOCENT GLOBAL 0.0000 1.0000 -2.0210
X-Barracuda-Virus-Scanned: by hosting.ca Barracuda Spam Killer at hosting.ca
X-Barracuda-Spam-Score: -1.31
X-Barracuda-Spam-Status: No, SCORE=-1.31 using per-user scores of TAG_LEVEL=4.0 QUARANTINE_LEVEL=9.0 KILL_LEVEL=9.0 tests=HTML_FONT_FACE_BAD, HTML_MESSAGE, RDNS_DYNAMIC
X-Barracuda-Spam-Report: Code version 3.2, rules version 3.2.2.16088
      Rule breakdown below
       pts rule name              description
      ---- ---------------------- --------------------------------------------------
      0.00 HTML_MESSAGE           BODY: HTML included in message
      0.61 HTML_FONT_FACE_BAD     BODY: HTML font face is not a word
      0.10 RDNS_DYNAMIC           Delivered to trusted network by host with
                                 dynamic-looking rDNS
____________________________________________________________________

There's a several reasons this email was put automatically into spam. The return path isn't valid, the x-mailer is known to be used by spammers, and barracuda tagged the message with a score which indicates spam.

If a reverse lookup fails - some servers will dump your emails as spam. For example, lets say your mail server is at mail.mysite.com. Your email addresses are name@mysite.com. However, your filemaker server resides at some WAN ip address (lets say 24.45.56.78), with no domain name. When a mail server sees incoming mail, with a return address of name@mysite.com...but sees the mail was sent from 24.45.56.78...the mail is tagged with spam because the reverse lookup for the email address provided doesn't match the source of the email....


Oh, in Outlook, you get to the email header by right clicking the email, then choose OPTIONS. The header is in a big text field....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 26183449
Here is the header of one auto-email from Filemaker Pro that just went into SPAM  this week.

Microsoft Mail Internet Headers Version 2.0
Received: from XPUPC-LC ([10.0.70.29]) by unitedpropertiescorp.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.3959);
       Mon, 4 Jan 2010 18:37:43 -0500
Date: Mon, 4 Jan 2010 18:37:43 -0500
From: =?UTF-8?B?RmlsZW1ha2VyIERhdGFiYXNl?= <filemaker@upcli.com>
To: denis@upcli.com, joalrod@aol.com, Lorraine@upcli.com,
 Anne@upcli.com, Debbie@upcli.com, NelsonAgis@upcli.com, Kim@upcli.com,
 Simone@upcli.com, lee@upcli.com, dougrodger@yahoo.com,
 mjajsa@optonline.net, lharris@cchtax.com, randy@upcli.com
Message-ID: <FileMaker.4b427bc7.4.1f3c@>
Subject:
 =?UTF-8?B?VGhpcyBWYWNhbmN5IEhhcyBCZWVuIERlbGV0ZWQgZnJvbSB0aGUgVmFjYW5jeSBTaGVldAAA?=
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=UTF-8
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 8bit
Return-Path: filemaker@upcli.com
X-OriginalArrivalTime: 04 Jan 2010 23:37:43.0596 (UTC) FILETIME=[E985EEC0:01CA8D96]
X-TM-AS-Product-Ver: SMEX-8.6.0.1168-6.000.1038-17110.004
X-TM-AS-Result: Yes-9.251000-4.000000-31
X-TM-AS-User-Approved-Sender: No
X-TM-AS-User-Blocked-Sender: No

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:webwyzsystems
webwyzsystems earned 1332 total points
ID: 26183818
I see 3 issues that contribute to a higher than normal score on the "spam filtering system"

1. The subject line is blank (it can't be resovled..compare the From: field to the Subject field.
2. There are more than 5 email addresses in the TO: field
3. Not an approved sender

I suspect that in this instance, the number of email addresses in the TO: field are the culprit. Try using the CC field instead....the limits there are higher.

This isn't an exact science by any means....so some experimentation is in order....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 26185037
Just went through about 20 scripts and moved some people to the cc list.  Thanks for the tip.  Will let you know in a day or two how this works.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 31671586
We solved many of our SPAM issues per your suggestions.  1) We limited email addresses in the TO section to 5 andmoved the rest to CC, 2) we blanked out the FROM field (from another source), 3) and changed some server settings.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 26269500
blanking out the from field make most of SMTP servers to insert the sender credentials instead. If you put an address in your domain, there should not be any problem. Also consider to insert your server public IP address in the DNS record PTR record, and also add a SPF record there, this is more and more required by SMTP receivers servers, so no linked to your sending SMTP refusing your emails, but to be taken into account in your anti spam action.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 26273372
OK, will look into this on Monday.
0