?
Solved

replication between MSSQL 2000 publisher and MSSQL 2005 subscriber

Posted on 2009-12-31
2
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,
Is it possible to set up a transactional replication of the data of a waiter(server) MSSQL 2000 towards a waiter(server) MSSQL on 2005?
If yes, how?

Thank you

Regards

Bibi
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
2 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 1000 total points
ID: 26153911
Yes, you can.  Youd set it all up the same way....setup the publications on 2000 and then subscribe to them on the 2005 instance.

http://www.informit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=599700
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:k_murli_krishna
k_murli_krishna earned 1000 total points
ID: 26154880
You can do it. Refer:
Replication between SQL 2000 and 2005
http://www.sqlservercentral.com/Forums/Topic272472-291-1.aspx
SQL Server 2005 Replication with SQL Server 2000
http://www.sqlmag.com/article/articleid/48160/48160.html
0