?
Solved

RIS is not an option in Add Remove Programs Windows Components.  Why?

Posted on 2009-12-31
3
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a Windows 2003 Server R2 SP2 with Active Directory, DNS, DHCP, and DFS installed.  But when I go to Add Remove Programs, Windows components, I do not see the option to install RIS.  Anyone know what I am lacking?
0
Comment
Question by:ansys1
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 500 total points
ID: 26155054
I seem to remember that Windows Server 2003 R2 renamed RIS as Windows Deployment Services (WDS)?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Owens
Justin Owens earned 500 total points
ID: 26155055
SP2 replaced RIS with WDS WIndows Deployment Services thats why you cant see it.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766320%28WS.10%29.aspx

Justin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ansys1
ID: 31671592
Thanks
0