Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I know which RAID Array my server currently has?

Posted on 2009-12-31
4
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I need to figure out which type of RAID is currently on our server. We have an SR2300 running Windows Server Standard 2003 with AD, DC, Exchange, etc. and are having problems with a beeping noise coming out of the server itself. Can I retrieve this info via Device Manager?
0
Comment
Question by:renniscom
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 26154074
Device manager won't tell you the RAID level (assuming hardware raid) ... but it will tell you make/model of the RAID controller.  Once you know that, then I would hope that the vendor has a windows-based utility that you can run that will let you manage the RAID.   (There is also a lot to be said for going to the POST and looking at the BIOS-based configurator that vast majority of RAID controllers support)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:charlestasse
ID: 26154127
What make and model of server do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:renniscom
ID: 26154459
Its an Intel SR2300. Having some serious beeping noises coming out of it. By going into BIOS I would know?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 26154474
If you are running RAID in degraded mode (which could very well be why it is beeping) , then one more drive failure means 100% data loss.  What are you waiting for?!!  Go into BIOS and see what the problem is.
0