[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WSUS - Missing update icon to apply updates

Posted on 2009-12-31
27
Medium Priority
?
4,207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I use the WSUS server to manage and apply all of my updates for the XP workstations and Windows 2003 Servers.  My primary access to the Windows 2003 Servers is through the windows remote desktop application.  I have noticed recently that on RDP connection to the servers, the Windows Update icon that typically appears in the task bar adjacent to the clock no longer appears to apply the updates.  (See attached image).  According to my WSUS server, there are 15+ updates ready to install on these servers.  I have tried to force the update (wuauclt.exe /detectnow) with no success.  Is there a way to start the updates without going through the icon on the taskbar?  

(Note:  I am experiencing this only on my 2003 servers that I access through RDP, the XP workstations are fine.)

Windows-Update-Icon.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:shrimpfork
  • 10
  • 10
  • 7
27 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 26154323
Are your 2003 servers seeing the WSUS server?

Use the WSUS client diag on the 2003 servers to see what's wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
ID: 26154362
Yes the server are seeing the WSUS server.  One the servers is actually the WSUS server itself.  I'm not sure what WSUS client dialog you are refering.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
ID: 26154399
ChiefIT,
Ignore my precious comment.  I had a mind block for a moment.  I forgot about the WSUS Diagnostic tool.  Anyway, I ran it and everything passed.  Still no icon to install the updates.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 26154457
go to the command prompt and type:

wuauclt /r /refreshnow

what happens?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
ID: 26154493
ChiefIT,
I ran the command, it ran and returned back to the command prompt.  Still no icon on the taskbar to apply the updates.  Is there a flag in the 'wuauclt' that can force the update?

Jed
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 26154550
OK, here's what I am thinking:

Your servers see the WSUS server. This means your server's GPO to link up to the WSUS server is good. We tried to force it to resynch. Still no updates. All XP clients are getting updates.

This leads me to the conclusion that the XP machines have a rule to automatically APPROVE updates, but the 2003 servers do not. (Good practice, by the way).

You will have to go in to the WSUS console and manually approve needed updates to your 2003 servers. Then, I think all will be happy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
ID: 26154610
Yes I have the servers set to notify prior to install.  I have approved these updates on the WSUS server console, they are all ready to install.  The problem is that I don't get a notification (the icon in the taskbar) on the servers to install.  Am I missing something here?  Is it something within RDP that is preventing me seeing the update icon?

(BTW:  It has been working perfect for 2 years now, this is only recently, within the last 2 weeks that I have not seen any icon to apply the updates on the servers.)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 26154814
OK, updates come in stages. You might need to reboot for the next stage to be downloaded.

In other words, you can't install the SP1 update and the SP2 update without a reboot, right.

So, your servers are waiting for a reboot to finalize the updates that are all ready installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
ID: 26154827
You may have a point here.  Interesting.  Let me try to reboot a non critical server.  Stand by.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26154972
If there is a pending reboot, further updates wont notify  until a reboot
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
ID: 26155016
I have rebooted the server, logged in with RDP and waited 3-5 minutes for an icon to appear in the corner. Nothing. I also ran wuauclt /r /refreshnow, still nothing.
Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26155026
you need to run wuauclt  /detectnow,   wuauclt /r /refreshnow is not a valid command and wuaclt doesnt report errors
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 26155052
@ dstewartjr:

LOL:

It doesn't report the switch syntax either, when you type:

wuauclt /?
or
wuauclt help
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 800 total points
ID: 26155094
just some fyi

Q. Are there any undocumented command line switches for the Windows Auto Update Client?  
 A. Yes. As well as the switches /DetectNow and /ResetAuthorization, the following undocumented switches are also present:    /RunHandlerComServer
/RunStoreAsComServer
/ShowSettingsDialog
/ResetEulas
/DemoUI
/FastCountdown
/FakeData
/FakeReboot
/SkipEulas
 
 A2. Version 3 brought about a different set of switches, listed and commented as shown:                /DetectNow     - Causes the client to communicate to the server, report to come in after              
              /ReportNow     - Causes the client to report status to the server              
              /RunHandlerComServer     - ?              
              /RunStoreAsComServer    - ?              
              /ShowSettingsDialog    - shows setting dialog for time and auto-installation              
              /ResetAuthorization   - resets keys for reporting with the server              
              /ResetEulas   - ?              
              /ShowWU   - shows windows update page              
              /ShowWindowsUpdate     - shows windows update page              
              /CloseWindowsUpdate   - closes windows update page?              
              /SelfUpdateManaged     - ?              
              /SelfUpdateUnmanaged     - ?              
              /UpdateNow     - ?              
              /DemoUI - shows balloon in corner and offers settings dialog when clicked.              
 
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 1200 total points
ID: 26155119
Oops, it wasn't refreshnow, it was reportnow:

wuauclt /r /reportnow

I had better luck with this than switch than /detectnow:

technet article explains the switches.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720477(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
ID: 26155264
Finally...it was wuauclt /r /reportnow that worked.  That was fun.  Thank you.

BTW:  What does the /r switch do?  I did not see it in the switch list.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 26155745
Good question, I just followed technet when /detectnow didn't seem to work and everything was good, (as in your case).
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 26155751
destewartjr:

Do you know what the /r means???

Destewart is probably the best WSUS techs I have seen. He taught me a lot.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26155765
Its actually just short for reportnow
   
 wuauclt /reportnow  
   
 =or=  
   
 wuauclt /r  
   
 but not both parameters together.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
ID: 26155855
So to be clear:
wuauclt /r /reportnow
is the same as
wuauclt /r
?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26155891
yup
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 26156017
I think, (as dstewartjr and I pointed out), the root problem was a reboot was needed to finalize updates.

--the /detectnow didn't work for me either. /reportnow did.
All these switches do is forgo the automated reporting period. So, those switches do not resolve the root problem.

As you go to your domain servers and try to fix them, remember they will require a reboot before you tell them to reportnow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
ID: 26156081
ChiefIT,
Actually 2 of my servers did not need to be rebooted. I simply did the following:
wuauclt /reportnow
wuauclt /detectnow
-Jed
 
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26156101
your welcome
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 26156166
Nevertheless, dstewart helped us clarify a couple things and deserves and assist at bare minimum.

Will you open this up and throw him a bone for his help, maybe split the points? (LOL)

All you have to do is push the request attention and ask this be opened again.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
ID: 26156173
Sorry guys, I screwed up with the point allocation. Let me redo this.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26156185
no prob ; ^ )
0