?
Solved

Login scripts in Windows SBS 2008

Posted on 2009-12-31
10
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I just migrated a 2003 domain over to SBS 2008. Users are getting prompts for their login scripts. The scripts are .bat files being ran from the standard drive in SYSVOL and specificed in the the user profile.

Is there a way to correct this? I suppose I should start using GPOs, but the size of the network has never made it worth the research.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:summit_pcguy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26154319
What are the prompts?

Though placing the link to the logon script in their AD profile should work fine, another recent question pertaining to SBS2008 could not get this to work. Using GP worked instantly. GP is the preferred method since 2003, though there should be nothing wrong with your approach.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 26154333
A screen shot of your prompt would be very helpful.

Justin
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26154692
Make sure they are pointing to the new SBS server for DNS and that you have no external DNS servers listed.

Run dcdiag then post results from the SBS server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:summit_pcguy
ID: 26154699
Sorry. I am not in a position this week where I can get a screen shot. All that I am getting is the standard black DOS box for a login script. The delete portion successfully deletes drive mappings. At the first drive mapping the user (still in the DOS box) is asked for their domain username. User types that in. Then they are prompted for domain password. They type that it. Then all the drives map.
This seems to only happen on users who have more than the basic mappings.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 26154732
Are you sure the machines are still properly joined to the domain after the migration? Sounds like they may be logging in to their PC with old cached credentials, and then requiring the new credentials when connecting to a domain resource.

Try running NetDiag on a problematic PC. Also GPresult might point to similar problems.
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/Diag-FAQ.htm#q1
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 26154737
What is the OS on the client?  Also, can you post the code from your drive map script?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26154768
Usually with these types of issues you have a DNS problem or your PCs have lost connection with the domain. For the domain connection lost you can reset the secure channel password.

http://windowsitpro.com/article/articleid/74719/jsi-tip-3401-how-do-i-reset-the-secure-channels-password-in-windows-2000.html

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/158148
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:summit_pcguy
ID: 27300828
Robwill  - GPOs did not work at all and I followed documentation exactly.
I have fixed the majority of these issues with correcting various permissions issues.
I still have a couple left to track down but think I have it under control.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:summit_pcguy
ID: 31671607
This has resolved about half of the issues.
Most of the rest were permissions.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 27302083
Thanks summit_pcguy. Glad to hear you are able to locate the issues, though it sounds like a slow process.
Cheers!
--Rob
0