Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

determine users profile path for export path in MS Access

Posted on 2009-12-31
4
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I'm exporting reports and queries within MS Access ADP application.  I've been using the users 'C' drive as the location of there "My Documtents" folder, but this isn't the case when the user works remotely.
How do I determine the path of their "My Documents" folder so I can export the file there?

Below is some of the code showing where I hard coded the path and an attempt at using
%Userprofile% as a wild card which didn't work.  myGetUserName is a function I use to get
the login name of the user.

Help is appreciated.



On Error GoTo viewReport_Error
    Dim myReport As String
    Dim temp As String
    temp = %Userprofile% & myGetUserName & "\My Documents\"
    myReport = Me!lbReportName.Column(2)
    myFilePath = "C:\Documents and Settings\" & myGetUserName & "\My Documents\"
0
Comment
Question by:jvantassel1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 26154526
The format you tried %Userprofile% is for batch files. For VB, Try:
 temp = Environ("Userprofile") & myGetUserName & "\My Documents\"
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 26154537
For user name use;
Environ("UserName")
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ppango earned 2000 total points
ID: 26154757
thenelson is right. however, i believe that
temp = Environ("Userprofile") & "\My Documents\"
should be enough as userprofile will return also the login name.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jvantassel1
ID: 31671609
This worked perfectly.  I've been coding in Access for years and didn't know this.  Thanks.
0