[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I add multiple IPs to the LAN interface of a Sonicwall?

Posted on 2009-12-31
2
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
How can I add multiple IPs to the LAN interface of a Sonicwall Pro 2040?

Thanks,
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:dsstao
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlwcci
ID: 26154670
Why do you want to do that? You might be able to do that by creating an address object in the LAN zone.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_O_Shay earned 2000 total points
ID: 26154859
You need to configure subinterfaces on the LAN port.
Configure the port as a trunk port on SonicWALL, assign IP information
Create zones and subinterfaces on SonicWALL, tag VLAN IDs to respective VLANs
Create DHCP Scopes for each subinterface

It is described pretty well with example switch configs as well here:
http://www.sonicwall.com/downloads/Using_VLANs_with_SonicWALLs%281%29.pdf
0