?
Solved

Edit in Datasheet Within SharePoint Form Library

Posted on 2009-12-31
8
Medium Priority
?
1,868 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I created a SharePoint Form Library that works with an InfoPath form to add received software inventory for tracking purposes.  When the InfoPath form is submitted, it updates a row of columns in this library - so it's working as I intended.  

But I also want to add information to rows of columns without having to submit a form for each row.  I'd like to copy previously received inventory from an Excel spreadsheet into this library.  However, I have not been able to add anything when I try to do this in the Edit in Datasheet format - it simply won't allow me to add anything.  From the Actions menu I tried adding a new row - it does nothing.  
0
Comment
Question by:mylogo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:quihong
ID: 26154822
A Forms Library requires a Forms, similar to a document library requiring a document.

Only List has the ability to add additional rows without having the need a upload a document/form.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mylogo
ID: 26155380
Okay - is there a way to automatically copy the column data that populates to the form library into a separate list each time a form is submitted?  Possibly using a workflow?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:quihong
ID: 26155761
A event handler could be used. Potentially a workflow, but not the out of box or ones created by sharepoint designer.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:clayfox
ID: 26184158
If you had a database type form then you could have the data in a table, rather than a list. Then you could import Excel data or what ever you wanted. As well as have relational data and reporting etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mylogo
ID: 26195197
Ok - how do you set a InfoPath form to be a database form?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:quihong
ID: 26195546
My recommendation would be to close out this question, award points appropriately and open a new question.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bank_on_it earned 2000 total points
ID: 26195782
When you publish your Infopath form & choose which fields to display as a column, you can check a little box at the bottom which says:  "Allow users to edit data in this field by using a datasheet or properties page".  Obviously this doesn't help you with adding data with no form submitted, but it should allow you to edit in datasheet mode.  To add new rows in your form library that are not a part of the form, you need to go into your form library settings & add the columns there.  If you want to add columns to a particular view either from data in your form or new ones you have added to the library, you can go to the settings page & click the appropriate view (the all items view is the default view typically) and click the boxes next to the fields you want to show in your view.  When in datasheet mode, make sure you are in the appropriate view which shows all your desired fields.  Remember you can show them in any particular order in your view.  You can even create new views which show more or less data depending on your needs.  You can also create views which open automatically in a datasheet view.  Hope this is helpful.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bank_on_it
bank_on_it earned 2000 total points
ID: 26195945
You can have information pass between your forms library to a seperate list using a custom workflow.  This can be done with a little bit of trial and error on your part, but does require Share Point Designer to create.  This probably isn't the best solution for what you are trying to accomplish, but I wanted to point out that custom workflows are a very powerful tool if used properly.
0