?
Solved

Calculate the time a machine is up and calculate availability

Posted on 2009-12-31
3
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
We are looking for calculating the time for which servers are up in a month. We need to be able to find out the downtime in a month as a whole. This will help us calculate the availability of all the critical servers.
0
Comment
Question by:dkumar82
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 26154969
zaabix may a gud solution for u as it is freeware
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
question earned 2000 total points
ID: 26154970

Dkumar,
 
   Try to use Uptime command. Try to array the below command for the needed servers.

uptime ATOL /s /d:11/01/2009 >>avail.txt
uptime AUDITOR /s /d:11/01/2009 >>avail.txt
uptime BAKBONE02 /s /d:11/01/2009 >>avail.txt

I use uptime on monthly basis for critical servers. You may need to download uptime.exe.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:dkumar82
ID: 31671637
Perfect... I had used it in past but did not know that this option is there.
0