?
Solved

Outlook 2003 partially syncing with GAL

Posted on 2009-12-31
6
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have user who's outlook 2003 client is only partially syncing with the exchange gal. Any way to get the outlook client to force a sync with the gal or ?
0
Comment
Question by:KratosDefense
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1332 total points
ID: 26154947
Hello KratosDefense,


*****Update the Offline Address Book (Exchange 2007)*****

1. On the Exchange Server > Start > All Programs > Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 > Exchange Management Console.
2. Select Organisation Configuration > Mailbox > Offline address book tab > Right Click the Default Offline Address Book > Update > HEED THE WARNING > OK > Right Click Again > Properties > You can change the Schedule at which it updates.



*****Force Outlook to Download the New Offline Address Book******

1. Launch Outlook > Click Tools > Send/Receive > Download Address Book > Ensure "Full Details" is selected > OK.

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 

Author Comment

by:KratosDefense
ID: 26154965
I have exchange 2003. I will update the offline AB in it and give your steps a try. .. Could outlook cached mode also be causing the sync issues with the gal?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:HeshamMousa
HeshamMousa earned 668 total points
ID: 26161707
outlook partially downloads the last updated version from the exchange
if you need to download the full address book you need to un check the (download changes since the last send/receive) check box
 
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 1332 total points
ID: 26165373
in answer to your question - yes take the client out of cached mode - and they will use the LIVE GAL - bear in mind if they are a remote/laptop worker they may need to be in cached mode, but if its  static desktop PC leave it un-cached
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KratosDefense
ID: 31672543
All very helpful. thxs
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 26189893
ThanQ
0