Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Internet is not working on Vmware workstation 5 |REHEL5

Posted on 2009-12-31
2
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I installed Vmware 5 workstation on Windows 2003 server and on  Vmware Installed Redhat 5 .
 a :- IP address of eth 0 172.30.1.5 ,able to ping 172.30.1.5 but not able to ping default gateway 172.30.1.1
b:- checked hosts ,resolve.conf,network,network-scripts file its ok
c:- In network connections  Vmware had made  virtual network adapter vmnet1 and vmnet8 changed Ip address of Vmnet 1 and vmnet from 192.168.X.X to 172.30.1.5 then to 172.30.1.6 with default gateway 172.30.1.1 one by one but its now giving destination unreachable when pining default gateway 172.30.1.1 because of that Internet is also not working on it

please resolve the issue
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pawanopensource
2 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 26155184
Make sure that the VMware Tools have been installed in your RedHat guest. Then, set the networking for Bridged mode (Not NAT or Host-Only), and see if that works.

I have a very old note for a RedHat virtual machine where some files had to edited:

/etc/ sysconfig/network-scripts /ifcfg-eth [n]
/etc/sysconfig/networking/devices/ifcfg-eth [n]
and
/etc/sysconfig/networking/profiles/default/ifcfg-eth0 if it exists

In each file, add the section:
check link_down () {
return 1;
}

Then restart the VM.

This is a very old note, and may not relate to your VM. ... Thinkpads_User

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
sarangk_14 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26158018
Hi,
Could you tell us ehether the VM Network Adapter is configured as Bridged or Natted? Bridged is selected if you want to create a direct access to the Internet using the VM adapter; Natted is selected if you want to share the connection with host.

Warm regards,
Sarang
0