?
Solved

After clean install of Windows XP, domain not availble from "entire network"

Posted on 2009-12-31
16
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
One of my users had a virus from the web malware wouldn't get rid of, so i did a clean install of windows xp, formatted hard drive, installed os, ran all updates, and added the computer to my domain. User can login to domain and computer shows us via active directory.

Next I tried to insatall Norton Anti virus the way I normally do. My computer/my network places/entire network/microsoft windows network/(then next I see my domain listed - SCP)

When i double click on SCP I get the attached error. I usually drill down to my server that has the norton install on it and run from there. I dropped from domain and re-added and still doesnt work. checked user permissions and all match everyone else.

Stumped!
BH-Computer.png
0
Comment
Question by:mduplay
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26155320
Remove the computer from the domian then go into AD delete the computer account. Re-add the computer back to the domain.

Make sure the Workstation is only pointing to internal DNS servers.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 26155327
Also make sure NetBIOS over TCP/IP is enabled.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Patmac951
ID: 26155629
I concur with darius it sounds like the computer account in AD might be corrupted.  Usually deleting the computer account from the AD and then adding it back fixes many problems like this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mduplay
ID: 26155639
I did just that and still doesnt work. thoughts?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 26155661
Rename the computer from the computer itself
0
 

Author Comment

by:mduplay
ID: 26155675
So rename the computer then what? drop then re-add to domain?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Patmac951
ID: 26155681
Ok.  Is the user ID you are attempting to install this with a member of the Domain Admin Group?  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 26155690
Renaming the computer will force AD to create a new computer account, which allocates a new SID and system password for that account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mduplay
ID: 26155697
The user is a domain/user not an administrator. I have done the same steps for every other computer and was wondering if the virus may have caused this. only seen this once before but the virus would not let me join the domain. i will try and rename computer now.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Patmac951
ID: 26155711
Ok it that still does not work....for testing purposes try to install Norton using a Domain Admin Account and see if you have any luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mduplay
ID: 26155718
domain admin account on this computer still doesnt allow me to reach my network.

I went into AD and deleted her computer name from computers, then went to rename, and got the attached error.
BH2.png
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Patmac951 earned 750 total points
ID: 26155750
AD thinks that computer name is already attached to a shared device.  Try to rename the computer using some random computer name for testing purposes.....if that still does not work.  Remove the comptuer from the domain again, disconnect the computer from the network and try to rename it without being attached to the network/domain.  Then plug the machine back into the network and attempt to join the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mduplay
ID: 26155825
Thanks for the help everyone. i will try the steps and update everyone.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 26169151
Disable your second nic:

Or if you have a WAP and a NIC, disable the one you are not likely to use.

You have two netbios connections to the domain server.

Go to the command prompt and type:
Net config redir

You will see:
000000000000 SMB sharing
(MAC1) for Netbios over TCP/IP
(MAC2) for Netbios over TCP/IP

What this appears to your domain master browser (the PDCe) as two computers trying to contact the domain master browser service. Hence a computer on the network already has a connection to the browser services.

When you try to change the netbios name, you still have two network connections using netbios translation.

There is a registry key to use a bind order of operations. If there is no bind order netbios translation will be done on both MAC address (meaning both adapters).

Either disable Netbios over TCP/IP on one adapter or disable one adapter.

Multihoming a PC is troublesome, at best. So, it is recommended you disable the adapter you do not need.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mduplay
ID: 31671652
Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mduplay
ID: 26417990
Had to turn local Windows firewall off. thanks everyone.
0