Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Where is the  Microsoft Mail client in Server 2008 R2 Standard.

Posted on 2009-12-31
5
Medium Priority
?
7,847 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I don't have a place to configure email in this server.  I have read articles to install the Desktop Experience feature.  I tried installing it twice.  This is a 64 bit server.  If anyone can help, it would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:aomega_jb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26155317
There isn't one.
You will need to use a 3rd party product of download and install live mail from the Microsoft site.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26155329
In Windows 2008 R2 and Windows 7 there isn't a default mail client it has been removed.


http://www.msdev.com/Directory/Description.aspx?eventId=1338
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 26155342
Here is the download location.

http://download.live.com/wlmail
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aomega_jb
ID: 31671654
Thanks for the link.  It worked beautifully!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26155529
Bit harsh?
0