?
Solved

Exchange 2003 will not autoforward email from rule

Posted on 2009-12-31
8
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I currently am running MS Server Standard 2003 SP2 and Exchange 2003.  I have enabled Allow Automatic Forward in Internet Message Formats.   I have created a contact in AD to be used to send externally.  A rule created in OWA or in Outlook 2003 (installed on the server) will not be Auto Forwarded.  Other things like moving the email to a different folder work fine.

If I set the mailbox user Delivery optuions to forwardto the external contact, all mail is forwarded to that contact.

I need the mail rules to help me filter emails so I can no pass on spam.
I'm already filtering and forwarding doing this with Outlook Express (also installed on the Exchange server) but want to use OWA with the stronger rules.

What's stopping the forwarding rule from working?
0
Comment
Question by:psychchop
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 26155546
The usual reason is the first thing that you have checked - automatic forwards in ESM, Global Settings.

Have you used message tracking to see if the rule is actually firing? Even if that setting isn't applying correctly, you would still see the message delivery attempted, it would simply be stopped and delivery would fail.

Although personally I don't recommend that automatic forwarding is enabled on the server. It is only a matter of when it will cause an email loop. If you are forwarding too much spam then perhaps you should look at your antispam solution instead.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:psychchop
ID: 26155630
We need to forward email to clients that have bounced back to us.  But not forward spam.

Right now we have McAffee antivirus but no spam filtering.  This exchange is just a relay for sending mail from our internal servers to the Internet for things like bank statements.

The rule doesn't seem to work unless I manually run it.  I don't see anything in the logs unless I manually run the rule.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 26155803
In that case you have to look at the rules themselves.
The automatic forwarding option is a server side setting. Whether it was enabled or not, Outlook would still run the rule, the email would simply fail to be delivered.
As long as the item is not an NDR, which rules cannot fire on, then it should attempt to deliver - as long as the rule isn't client side of course, and you are testing with Outlook closed.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 26155816
Your problem could simply be that you have Outlook installed on the mail server. That is not good as for one thing the Mapi32 dll is different for each but has the same name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:psychchop
ID: 26156091
Ok lets take Outlook out of the question.

I try to use a rule in OWA and I'm still unable to forward.    I could change the rule, to move to a folder, and it works like gang busters.  Would you say just having Outlook installed might interfere with it being able to forward even when it's not running?  I've had Outlook Express with it's own mail rules running just great for months.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Spear earned 1500 total points
ID: 26156139
Outlook Express and Outlook are to wholly different beasts. Express on a server is fine, it doesn't install its own MAPI. Best thing may be to reinstall the last service pack after uninstalling Outlook. That may put the Exchange version of the DLL back and could seriously be the cause of all this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:psychchop
ID: 26156214
I will try darkstar's solution in a couple of weeks when we can make changes again.  For now I will award him the points.  I'll update when I have the results.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:psychchop
ID: 31671660
Soultion not implemented yet.
0