?
Solved

php mail not sending once I add headers

Posted on 2009-12-31
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Why does the below code not send my email? When I remove the "headers" variable from the mail function, it sends right away with no problems.

My $to and $subject and $html vars are set further up but as I said, it works fine as soon as I remove the $headers

I'm trying to send html encoded email.
// To send HTML mail, the Content-type header must be set
$headers  = 'MIME-Version: 1.0' . "\r\n";
$headers .= 'Content-type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1' . "\r\n";

// Additional headers
$headers .= 'To: Mary <$to>' . "\r\n";
$headers .= 'From: Birthday Reminder <me@somewhere.com>' . "\r\n";

mail($to,$subject,$HTML,$headers);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Abendago
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
like_php earned 500 total points
ID: 26155897
try this:

//email headers
$headers = "From: from name <test@email.com>\r\n";
$headers .= "Reply-To: test@email.com\r\n";
$headers .= "Date: " . date ( "r" ) . "\r\n";
$headers .= "Return-Path: test@email.com\r\n";
$headers .= "MIME-Version: 1.0\n";
$headers .= "Message-ID: " . date ( "r" ) . "mail.yourdomian.com\r\n";
$headers .= "Content-Type: text/html;charset=iso-8859-1\r\n";
$headers .= "X-Mailer: PHP Mailer 1.0\r\n";
		
//sending
mail ( $to, $subject, $text, $headers, '-f' . $to );

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Abendago
ID: 26156078
nope, still didn't arrive
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Brady
Mark Brady earned 500 total points
ID: 26156332
//<!-- Generate email for the seller <!-->
$headers = "MIME-Version: 1.0" . "\r\n";
$headers .= "From: you@yourplace.com" . "\r\n";
$headers .= "Reply-To: you@yourplace.com" . "\r\n";
$headers .= "X-Mailer: PHP/" . phpversion();

$subject = "Your Subject";

$message= "This is your message or body";

$send_mail = mail($email,$subject,$message,$headers);

// Tried and tested
By the way, are you sending this from a local server or an online server? The above script works for me when on the online server but when I try to run it on my local server it does not send. Must be something in the local settings I guess. Anyway, hope that helps.
0