?
Solved

block kazaa, bit-torrunt, lime wire p2p in ASA

Posted on 2009-12-31
6
Medium Priority
?
1,451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I want to block as much p2p and music as possible from going out of my asa 5505. How does one go about it? I don't want kazaa, limewire or anything.
Thanks!
-Brian
0
Comment
Question by:badams_iyns
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stowyo earned 2000 total points
ID: 26155971
I used this link from Cisco and it worked great.  You just need to know the ports for each service which are all available online....

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6120/products_configuration_example09186a00808c38a6.shtml

- Stowy
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 26160735
And don't forget to use the latest firmware!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:citslogin
ID: 26168303
I would reccommend two things:

1. Establish an explicit outbound deny rule for all traffic. Selectively add exclusions for the types of information that leave you're network. Easier said than done but it really drives a full understanding of the environment. That in itself can be helpful. Also using tools like "Untangle" can pull apart outbound information.

and/or

2. Cisco will begin shipping an IPS/IDS system compatible with the ASA 5505 (previously only 5510+). That module can effectively block P2P traffic, also it provides for growth in other types of traffic console.

Thanks,
Matthew Chambers
Corporate IT Solutions
http://www.corpitsol.com
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:citslogin
ID: 26168312
0
 

Author Comment

by:badams_iyns
ID: 26175490
Stowyo, thanks... A question. This config, blocking p2p, gator and Kazaa will also block Limewire? Limewire is the one causing us the most trouble.

-Brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:badams_iyns
ID: 26176308
One last question. Is there a way to tell when the last time it was configured?
0