[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

unhide primary partition

Posted on 2009-12-31
4
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I downloaded Paragon Disk Manager and hid Drive C in error.  (do not have a paragon cd) Have no backup.  When rebooting pc get the BOT.  How do I unhide this partition without the software?   Are there other programs that will create a bootable cd/dvd I could use to unhide partition?
0
Comment
Question by:bob600003
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 26156207
Download Parted Magic: www.partedmagic.com
It's a bootable Linux live CD specialized in these matters.

Once you boot off it, use the Partition Manager icon on the desktop, right-click your C partition, and select to Unhide. (If there is no unhide option, you may have to select 'Manage flags' and then unhide)

That should do the trick.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 26156210
In case you don't know how to burn a bootable image, download ImgBurn (www.imgburn.com), run and select "Write image to disk", then point it to the .Iso file yopu downloaded.
The .iso file is inside a .zip file when you download it, so unzip prior to burning.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26156513
0