Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

active directory schema is not compatible with the version of Active Directory on this computer

Posted on 2009-12-31
14
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have 2 of my "original" domain controllers running 2003 server with all the latest updates. R2.

I have an ADDITIONAL 2 systems that I installed 2003 server 64-bit addition on and wish to add them as domain controllers. I keep getting the error, "The version of the active directory schema is not compatible with the version of Active Directory on this computer".

Before you respond - I've tried everything under the sun that I found on the internet. Please do not reply unless you have a step-by-step way for me to do this. Keep in mind that I'm working remotely and don't have local access to the stations. Eventually, I will be taking the original 2 DCs' offline and making the 2 new ones the only domain controllers

One last note - I DID run adprep /forestprep on the current DCs as it was suggested in many places.
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_4213139
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26156181
On the 64bit disk there will be an adprep32 you need to run this on your schemamaster as adprep32 /forestprep
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_4213139
ID: 26156187
okay, let me get this right -

So, take my 64 bit disk #1 and put it in the main DC that I currently have? Is the file in the root?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_4213139
ID: 26156200
dezmaster...let me rephrase that...

okay, let me get this right -

So, take my 64 bit disk #1 and put it in the main DC that I currently have which is actually running 32bit 2003 server? Is the file in the root? Once I run that, do I then run dcpromo /adv on the new dcs' I want to add?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26156205
See here for the location of the adprep file: http://www.petri.co.il/windows_2003_adprep.htm

it's different dependig on the version.

You need to run the adprep32 as it's a 64bit disk and a 32bit OS if the adprep32 is not there then run the adprep that is there (it won't do any harm it will just fail to run)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_4213139
ID: 26156220
it wasn't there so I ran the 64 bit one...no luck. any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26156232
Did you run it on the schema master!?

This is the reason your getting the error you need to run adprep /forestprep you just need to find the right one!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_4213139
ID: 26156242
ok but which one is the right one? I tried it from my only 64 bit disk #2. trying disk one but I dont think it exists there. About to go nuts here...been trying for several days.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26156266
If it's R2 then it will be on Disk2 if not then it will be in Disk1
you need to run it in the server that is the Schema Master.
Check the FSMO roles using this guide: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/234790

you need to actually run it from the disk or a local copy of the disk because there are scripts that are launched.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_4213139
ID: 26156273
not finding adprep32 on either one of the disks
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26156276
Looks like you need to phone Microsoft: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/919151
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26156307
Also if you are receiving this error your current servers are not R2 so when you phone MS you need to tell them you are trying to add a x64 Windows 2003 R2 server and the adprep will not run against your 32bit servers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ARK-DS
ID: 26163412
Hi,

Let me start from scratch. You said that your original DCs were R2.And now you are bringing two more R2 DCs which are 64 bit. Am I right?

Please let me know the status of replication between the existing DCs.

Meanwhile, if I talk about the suggestions given to you till now, ADPREP has to be run on the Schema Master role holder. And the version of ADPREP depends on the version of OS on the schema master role owner.

See:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773204(WS.10).aspx

See this as well (this may help you as well):
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/919151/en-us

Regards,

Arun
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26163444
I believe we have covered all that!

It cannot be R2 already if they were then he/she wouldn't be receiving this error.  Just because all the updates have been installed does not make it R2.

You can check if they are R2 by right clicking on my computer and selecting properties.  My guess is they are not R2.

The link I provided to a Microsoft hotfix quite clearly states there is a known issue with adding x64 2003 R2 to an already existing domain as a domain controller because the x63 R2 disk does not have an ADPREP that will run on 32 bit platform.
0