Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

convert MS virtual machine (VHD) to ESX

Posted on 2009-12-31
8
Medium Priority
?
1,698 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
How can I convert an existing MS virtual machine (hyperV) to vmware format (ESX)?  All I see on the MS box is a VHD file and the vmware converter doesn't recognize this.
0
Comment
Question by:garystark
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 26156337
You can use VMWare vConverter.  Easiest way to do this is point to the actual OS and do a sort of P2V.

You can use the standalone vconverter which is free.

http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/
0
 

Author Comment

by:garystark
ID: 26156346
paulsolov,

I tried the P2V approach, but it wouldn't boot.  No idea why.  Just hangs.

I tried the vconverter, but it does NOT recognize the VHD format (which I totally do not understand).

gary
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 26156360
Did you point to the VHD or the actual operating system.  Try pointint directly to the OS instead of the VHD
0
 

Author Comment

by:garystark
ID: 26156364
How do I point to the OS?  Can you be more specific?  What file type am I looking for?

gary
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 500 total points
ID: 26156375
No problem.

Boot up the current Microosft VM then start the vConverter and point to the ip address of the VM and choose the option "physical machine"

Or install vconverter on the actual Microsoft VM and run.  Point to "this machine" as source and the ESXi server as destinantion.  This would be the same as convertering a physical machine vs a VM
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryder0707
ryder0707 earned 500 total points
ID: 26156777
If converting directly doesn't work for you, you can create a disk image of the VM using disk imaging tool like Acronis True Image, Symantec Ghost or Storagecraft ShadowProtect Server
Once the image is ready, copy out the image and convert it as a VM with vmware converter
It's more or less like a normal P2V but with an image file as the source to convert
I recommend Storagecraft(eval 30day is fine, just a short period and you just need the image)
Dont forget to disable any unwanted/hyper-v services(can do this in vmware converter) as this could be the reason you cannot start the converted vm
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 26157372
Symantec product would be Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery for server. Works well, Acronis also does a good job.  You can use 30 day eval for both.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garystark
ID: 26160525
paulsolov:

> Boot up the current Microosft VM then start the vConverter and point to the ip address of the VM and choose the option "physical machine"

Like I said, I tried this and the resultant vm wouldn't boot.  Not clear way (no error mesage).

> Or install vconverter on the actual Microsoft VM and run.

I didn't try this.  I actually got the think converted.  I used an older copy of vmware's converter program and converted it over to a vm under vmware's window's based product.

ryder0707:

These imaging suggestions sound overly tedious.  Fortunately I didn't need to try it, but thanks for the sugestions.

gary
0