?
Solved

Laptop Boot problem

Posted on 2009-12-31
6
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Sony VAIO running on Windows XP. I am running into boot issues. The operating system load till I see the screen where Accounts are displayed. I do not have a password setup so the systems should automatically load the homepage screen without asking for system password. Now, the problem is that the system just hangs after that step. What could be the issue?
0
Comment
Question by:highoverheels
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:karthik_mohan_p
ID: 26156386
Try booting the PC on safe mode with networking and then disabled all unwanted startup items from Msconfig  
0
 

Author Comment

by:highoverheels
ID: 26156607
Thanks Kartik! It looks like that my system was infected with Worm.Win32.NetSky.x. I was able to login to the system once and able to run Norton antivirus to remove the virus. I was prompted to restart my machine and I am now in a logon/logoff loop. I just cannot get past the windows logon screen. The problem is that my system is not backed up an I do not wish to run system restore. What do I do?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:imadimad
imadimad earned 150 total points
ID: 26156788
System restore will keep all your files and you will not lose them. It will correct the registery and set the system clean before you get infected. You sill need to run the antivirus once more.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
xtreminator earned 225 total points
ID: 26158012
start computer in safe mode with command prompt only

and type command.... "sfc /scannow" without... when prompt for xp disk insert it.. and check for problem..

or


try to repair ur system (second repair in xp setup)....

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:blissbear
ID: 26164544
you can also boot into safe mode and attempt to create a new account so you can work with the system out of safe mode and do a system restore to a prior pre-infection time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:highoverheels
ID: 31671700
Issue resolved.
0