[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP laptop, no power?

Posted on 2009-12-31
9
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello.

So, HP laptop is nomore power up, front side power LED is quickly on and then off. No power even when battery is off.

Is there any suggestion what is wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Raikka_
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Raikka_
ID: 26156683
Removed and reinstall memory, now power up but shuts down in 1sec...

Front lights (power yellow) is ok.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:imadimad
ID: 26156749
Hi,
I think one of the laptop's memory is faulty. If you have two chips remove one in time and try to power the laptop, also change them between the slots.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Praful_joshi
ID: 26156921
Remove Batteries  and Try to start without battries
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 26157436
here my laptop troubleshooting guide :
- remove battery and AC adaptor, hold power button for 20 sec, connect AC and reboot --> any display ? if NO -->
- disconnect all disk and cd drives, battery , and other cards and peripherals, leave only 1 ram stick
- boot -->any display ?
- if NO remove all ram and reboot --> if NO beeps, mobo or cpu bad ; if it beeps, replace ram stick
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raikka_
ID: 26157603
>here my laptop troubleshooting guide :
>- remove battery and AC adaptor, hold power button for 20 sec, connect AC and reboot --> any >display
>? if NO -->

OK, no display and no beeps

>- disconnect all disk and cd drives, battery , and other cards and peripherals, leave only 1 ram stick
>- boot -->any display ?

No display, no beep

>- if NO remove all ram and reboot --> if NO beeps, mobo or cpu bad ; if it beeps, replace ram stick

RAM, battery and hd is removed, no beeps....

So there is motherboard dead??

Thanks a lot....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raikka_
ID: 26157734
... is there any manual how change motherboard to hp 6715b laptop??

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raikka_
ID: 26158339
OK, thanks a lot.

Now motherboard is checked, and it is broken, see pictures. Now how I know is processor broken also?


P1030142-ok3.jpg
P1030140-ok2.jpg
P1030127-ok.jpg
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26158700
the only way to test a cpu is on another working motherboard
0