Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

updating SQL Server Express 2005 SP2 to SP3

Posted on 2009-12-31
4
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a quick question about updating SQL Server 2005 Express SP2 to SP3.

Can I update to SP3 just by installing SQL Server 2005 Express SP3 on top of the current installation? I want to download and install this version:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=3181842a-4090-4431-acdd-9a1c832e65a6&displaylang=en

The current installation is running a couple of SQL instances. I want to make sure that the update will be smooth and no reconfiguration needed.

On the other hand - SQL updates for some reason are not detected by Windows Update. Is there any way to change it? I did not register with MS when I downloaded SQL Express (happy to do it now if that could help).

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:itorana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 400 total points
ID: 26156708
>>Can I update to SP3 just by installing SQL Server 2005 Express SP3 on top of the current installation?<<
Yes, you can update to SP3 by downloading and installing Service Pack 3.

>>On the other hand - SQL updates for some reason are not detected by Windows Update. <<
That is correct and the way it should be.

>>Is there any way to change it?<<
I hope not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itorana
ID: 26156794
Great, thank you for your answer.

I am not sure about Windows Update - here's info from MS website:

"Important notes for using Microsoft Update
When you use Microsoft Update to install SQL Server 2005 SP3, the installation is unattended unless components are clustered. If components are clustered, you must follow the prompts to complete the installation.
Microsoft Update upgrades all instances of SQL Server 2005 to SQL Server 2005 SP3. For example, if you have two instances of SQL Server 2005 that are running on the computer, both instances are upgraded to SQL Server 2005 SP3.
The SQL Server 2005 Express Edition updates are shown when you do an express scan and are available as an automatic update. The other editions of SQL Server are available as a custom update or as an optional update."
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/913089

I am not sure, but I understand that this means Windows Update should include SQL Server 2005 Express updates. What do you think?

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
geek_vj earned 1600 total points
ID: 26156990
itorana, you are right reg the updates. Please find the below link to check if it helps:

http://serverfault.com/questions/33954/why-does-windows-automatic-updates-ignore-sql-server-service-packs
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itorana
ID: 31671723
Thank you geek_vj - that was exactly it!
You just made it whole easier!
0