Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Expect Tool

Posted on 2009-12-31
6
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,

I am requested to work on automation for our Solaris platform.

I am suggested to use the Expect tool for this.

I am a newbie to the tool, and I hardly able to find the resources over the net.

I need any kind of help on this like docs, pdfs, links.


Thanks,
Rishi
0
Comment
Question by:RishiBang
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 26156754
run
man expect
0
 

Author Comment

by:RishiBang
ID: 26156801
Hi,

Sorry for not asking the question in a proper way.

Actually I want to know the speciality of the Expect tool as we can automate things using shell,perl and other scripting languages.

What is the exact advantage of using Expect over the above mechanisms.

Thanks,
Rishi
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:larsrohr
ID: 26156802
In addition to the manpage for expect, here's the expect home page:
http://expect.nist.gov/

There are links there to a FAQ, to examples, and other useful info.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
larsrohr earned 2000 total points
ID: 26156807
The key use of expect is in scripting interactive sessions.

For example, you can use expect to script an ftp session, where your script connects to a remote ftp site, waits for a username prompt and then enters the correct username, waits for a password prompt and then enters the correct password, waits for the next ftp prompt and then changes directory to the right place, downloads or uploads a file, and so on.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RishiBang
ID: 31671727
The final answer was very good and I am happy with it.

Thanks to  larsrohr
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 26156816
First - the homepage (alas outdated): http://expect.nist.gov/
Particularly foööow the "Links to related information" part!

Wikipedia has a rather good article - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Expect

One of several tutorials - http://tldp.org/LDP/LGNET/issue48/fisher.html

Try to search Google for "expect tutorial" - you'll find much more.

wmp




0