?
Solved

struts action mapping wild card issue

Posted on 2009-12-31
7
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,

I am trying following example from link
http://www.vaannila.com/struts/struts-example/struts-wildcards-in-action-mapping-example.html

I am getting error in struts-config.xml
as in screenshots saying "action not valid for action path" etc.

Any ideas, links, resources, sample code,suggestions highly appreciated to resolve it. Thanks in advance
wildCardError.JPG
wildCardError2.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1600 total points
ID: 26156919
Is your application working fine otherwise?

It may just be an issue with RAD itself
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=129634
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 26157064
agree, looks more like an ide issue
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 26159162
Hi,

>>>Is your application working fine otherwise?

My application is not even publishing due to compilation issue in struts-config.xml file. Hence it is not working as i was not able to run it. Please advise.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 26159446
suggest you get it running fiirst
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 26161022
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 26164529
Hi,

I was able to make this program work in eclipse. In RAD as you mentioned due to internal bug or something it is not recognizing wild card in action mappings within struts config.xml.
eclipse-working.JPG
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 31671733
Thank you very much. I appreciate your help.
0