[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

do WN802T-200 having guess access control?

Posted on 2009-12-31
5
Medium Priority
?
1,196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,
I just want to know netgear product do WN802T-200 having guess access control?
my meaning of  guess access control is "can connect guess to internet, but not able to access other computers on lan"
information on this product is on
http://www.netgear.com/Products/APsWirelessControllers/AccessPoints/WN802Tv2.aspx?detail=Specifications
http://reviews.cnet.com/wireless-access-points/netgear-rangemax-next-wireless/4505-3265_7-31973504.html?tag=also

anyone can find it out for me?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fsze88
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Jakob Digranes
Jakob Digranes earned 800 total points
ID: 26157134
looking at system specifications and quick install manual, there is no reference to a guest zone what so ever
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
theonlyallan earned 1200 total points
ID: 26163531
I scanned through the owners manual:
ftp://downloads.netgear.com/files/WN802T_RM_25Sep07.pdf

It doesn't show "Wireless Isolation" as an option. If the store you are buying this from has an return policy, buy it and try it.

Being such an expensive device, I can't imagine this not having the isolation feature. Their cheaper WG302 model has Wireless Isolation.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 26163989
I guess access point products from netgear, any PROSAFE serial have "guess access" or "isolation" function.
I interested in WNDAP350 http://www.netgear.com/Products/APsWirelessControllers/AccessPoints/WNDAP350.aspx

please announce yours opinions
Thanks both of you

0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 31671736
because theonlyallan guide me only PROSAFE serials provide 'guess access control' or 'isolation' .
So I gave more point to him.
But, I welcome jakob_di for assitance
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 26164726
Guest Access and Isolation is not the same thing.
Guest Access - create a logical different network, another IP address another VLAN with strictly the access you provide
ISolation - Wireless Clients cannot communicate with each other, but they are on the same network, same VLAN and wired clients on the same LAN can be connected to from wireless clients
0