?
Solved

sql server replication

Posted on 2009-12-31
6
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am doing a log shipment on SQL Server. Whenever i starts it gives me the attached message. What could be the reason for this?

There is no problem of network path. Its accessible through windows explorer.
image.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:salmanfazal
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:rajeeshmca
ID: 26157320
Hi,

Check that u have permission in the server 10.6.1.118
0
 

Author Comment

by:salmanfazal
ID: 26157338
I am added as an Admin
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:geek_vj
ID: 26158186
Check if the sql server agent account has got full permissions on the shared location. If not, please provide them accordingly and try taking a backup.

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
geek_vj earned 1500 total points
ID: 26158195
Also, ensure that the sql server service account has got full permissions on the remote share.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Kumaraswamy R
ID: 26161215
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:salmanfazal
ID: 31671751
Thnx
0