Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I can't connect to my sql database in SQL Server 2008 Express Edition.

Posted on 2010-01-01
8
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
How do I fix this problem? I'm trying to connect the database I created into my C# Windows form application. Please refer to the image. Thanks in advance.
sql-server-express-problem.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:0nepiece
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ICaldwell
ID: 26157315
This issue has been corrected in the new version of SQL Server...

http://connect.microsoft.com/SQLServer/feedback/ViewFeedback.aspx?FeedbackID=311687

you will need to upgrade the database from SQL Server 2005 Beta 2 to the full version of 2005 or 2008....
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:rajeeshmca
ID: 26157316
Hi Onepiece,

Refer the following Link

http://forums.asp.net/t/1334327.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ICaldwell
ID: 26157330
Oh now I see this is not a SQL Server express problem but Visual Studio problem.... Simple update:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=e1109aef-1aa2-408d-aa0f-9df094f993bf&DisplayLang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:0nepiece
ID: 26157384
Hi ICaldwell, I tried to install the update, but this what came up after executing the installer. Please refer to the image.
sql-prob-2.JPG
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ICaldwell
ID: 26157386
What Version of Visual Studio do you have installed?  Please go to Help -> About and take a screen shot.... thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:0nepiece
ID: 26157397
here's the screenshot
vs-license.JPG
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ICaldwell earned 200 total points
ID: 26157413
Ok, first we need to get you to SP1, download and install this:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=BB4A75AB-E2D4-4C96-B39D-37BAF6B5B1DC&displaylang=en

then this installation should work

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=e1109aef-1aa2-408d-aa0f-9df094f993bf&DisplayLang=en



I am off to bed so I will not be replying for a few hours... Good Night & Happy New Year....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:0nepiece
ID: 31671752
Sorry for the delay! This did the job! Thanks
0