Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Asp.Net UpdateProgress Issue

Posted on 2010-01-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Dear Friends,

I have an UpdatePanel within which is a GridView with paging mode="numeric". On click of a page number the gridview is refreshed and the selected page content displayed. I am using an UpdateProgress control to show an animated gif when the process is going on.

Issue:
1. The UpdateProgress displays only the first time in IE but in FireFox and Safari it works fine. In IE when page number is clicked for the first time the UpdateProgress is displayed but subsequent clicks to the anyother page the UpdateProgress is not displayed.

2. In IE though it displays the first time the UpdateProgress is displayed in the center of the screen. In FireFox and Safari the UpdateProgress is displayed on the bottom right part of the screen and partially visible.



Code file : code.txt








Code.txt
0
Comment
Question by:MadhuMenong
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:rajeeshmca
ID: 26158062
Hi,

This is for the allignment issue. Try this change your style for updateprogress div as

<asp:UpdateProgress ID="UpdateProgress1" runat="server" AssociatedUpdatePanelID="upSearchList">
        <ProgressTemplate>
            <div id="IMGDIV" align="center" valign="middle" runat="server" style="visibility: visible;
             vertical-align: middle; border-style: inset;
                border-color: black; background-color: #FFFFFF; width:50%; height:100%;">
                <asp:Image ID="Image1" runat="server" ImageUrl="~/images/loading.gif" Width="300"
                    Height="300" />
            </div>
        </ProgressTemplate>
    </asp:UpdateProgress>
0
 

Author Comment

by:MadhuMenong
ID: 26160779
Hi Rajesh,

Thanks for ur help.

I tried your change but then the UpdateProgress is displayed at the bottom after the gridview away from the user view.

Madhu Menon
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
amar31282 earned 1500 total points
ID: 26161458
i would recommend its better to use javascript in order to display the updating effect rather than update progress...
like this onclick call function

make the image div display="none"
and then onclick

divImage.style.display="block"

and when the update panel is loaded after async PB it the image will again go to hidden mode

Or use Atlas Controls AjaxModalUpdateProgress
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MadhuMenong
ID: 31671753
The solution was provided as an hint.
0