[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

New DNS server?

Posted on 2010-01-01
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have been using a Windows 2003 server for DNS for the past few years.  No problems with it, but I was thinking of changing as I planned to move my DNS server to my underused Virtual Server and save space.
I thought of upgrading or changing the server, and was curious if there is much difference between either using Windows 2008, Simple DNS plus or using Bind with a linux distribution.  Money is not an issue as my Microsoft products cost very little within my Microsoft School Agreement.  So, any real issues with any of them, or do they all perform relatively well for DNS usage?
0
Comment
Question by:hbcit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26157467
Firstly if you using Exchange/Active Directoy etc you need to have a Windows DNS server.

2003 and 2008 DNS are pretty similar with the exception that 2008 supports IPv6 out of the box.

If you planning on a new DNS server use Windows 2008.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 26157583

Hey guys,

You do not need to have an MS DNS server, you can use anything you want within reason.

You need to have a DNS server that supports Service Records. And unless you want to manage it all yourself, Dynamic Updates would be nice (but by no means essential). BIND is about the most popular DNS server there is and is certainly up to the task.

The pro's and con's of these systems depend on your experience, and what else you're doing with DNS. Perhaps the simplest choice is to stick with MS DNS, but there are occasionally very good reasons to use something else.

HTH

Chris
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26157607
Sorry Chris your right.  There are others that will support SRV records (I don't know which ones :-/).  For simplicity it's brobably easier to stick with MS if there is no reason to use something else.

Happy New Year to you!!
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 26157610

And to you :)

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hbcit
ID: 31671756
Thanks.
0