[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to make  website work without www.  in iis 7?

Posted on 2010-01-01
7
Medium Priority
?
4,433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
We have a website setup in IIS7 in our own webserver. The website could be accessed using
www.websitename.com, but it is not accessible using just "websitename.com". Any suggestions or solutions?
0
Comment
Question by:rameshinform
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tanujchandna earned 400 total points
ID: 26157771
Hi,

Do the following steps and update me if problem persist:

* Right Click on webite in IIS7
* Click on Bindings
* The following two entries should be there

http    domain.com   80  xx.xx.xx.xx
http   www. domain.com   80  xx.xx.xx.xx

I think www entry was not there. Add it using add button.

Note: do not forget to create www record in DNS file for the same.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Henrik Johansson
Henrik Johansson earned 600 total points
ID: 26158218
In DNS, create a record in the DNS-zone without name (same as parent) pointing on the webserver.
If AD-domain is the same domain name, the resolving of only using domainname will, and shall, be the DCs. In that case, install IIS on the DCs and configure the website on the DCs to redirect the visitor to www-address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rameshinform
ID: 26158636
Hi TanujChandna,
I already added bindings with and without www.
But thats not working.

"Note: do not forget to create www record in DNS file for the same."

are you mentioning the hosts file entry by this?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Henrik Johansson
Henrik Johansson earned 600 total points
ID: 26158693
He propably means DNS zone file, not hosts file.
As I understood the question, it works with www.websitename.com, but not with websitename.com. This makes the www-record already exist in DNS, but websitename.com without www-prefix doesn't resolve to the same host. You nead to create the A (or CNAME) record without name to resolve correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rameshinform
ID: 26158730
Hi Henjoh09,
Could you explain how to create
" the A (or CNAME) record without name to resolve correctly"

?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Henrik Johansson
Henrik Johansson earned 600 total points
ID: 26158954
Use the DNS MMC to create a new A (host) record in the DNS zone.
Leave the name of the record blank/empty to make it be "(same as parent domain)" and enter the IP-address of the web server.
Depending on what DNS record exist in the domain, the "(same as parent domain)" record can also be created as CNAME-record (alias). The CNAME-record can't be created if there's a conflicting record type, so better go with a A-record.

The method to create A-record as "(same as parent domain)" can only be used if the domainname isn't the ActiveDirectory domain's DNS domain because the "same as parent" nead to resolve to the DomainControllers. In that case, you nead to install IIS on each DC and redirect the visitors accessing the website on DC to the www-address.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tanujchandna
tanujchandna earned 400 total points
ID: 26160766
Hi,

Check the following two records only in DNS Zone

yourdomain.com A xx.xx.xx.xx
www.yourdomain.com A xx.xx.xx.xx

If both are there you will not face this issue.
0