[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows can not check for updates Code 800710DD

Posted on 2010-01-01
148
Medium Priority
?
7,588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have one workstation that is getting this message.  Windows can not check for updates Code 800710DD.  I couldn't find the solution.
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 81
  • 65
  • 2
148 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 26158056

Run Following command to set security descriptor.(PLS run commandProperly).
 
sc sdset wuauserv D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)
 
IF Grroup policy is present follow this below path (Or ask Client to give access).
 
Start->Administrative Tools->Active Directory Users and Computers->Right Click on domain -> Select Properties-> Select Group Policy
 
In Group Policy Snap-in open folowing
Computer Configuration -> Windows Settings -> Security Settings -> System Services
 
Select Service named Authomatic Updates and click properties.
 
Click Edit Security and Just add Authenticated Users with read permissions to Group or user names.
 
Don't forget run gpupdate on your target computer
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26158323
I'm logged on as the user who is a local Admin and the AD Users and Computers is not in the Admin Tools.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26159090
follow this blog to repair permission errors on .NET


http://blogs.msdn.com/astebner/archive/2006/09/04/739820.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26159093
attached is the update log
WindowsUpdate.log
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26159100
see ID:26159090 in case you missed it(above)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26159121
Another thing that works very well is use the Microsoft Fix it for me here


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26159185
Did you see anything in my log
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26159198
yes, did you try the microsoft fix it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26159201
Also I just tried to access the microsoft.net folder permissions on a computer that is not having the update problem and the permissions are exactly the same.  Administrator (none) users Read & execute, list and read.  So I think I was on the wrong track.  I don't think security is the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26159205
I'll try the fix now and post results
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26159296
Fix didn't solve it.  Any other help would be GREATLY appreciated
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26159302
did you reboot and check the latest entries in the log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26159331
Yes did a reboot.  Attached is the latest log.

WindowsUpdate.log
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26159354
did you run the aggressive mode of the fix?


0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26159363
Your log is is now also reporting that 56 updates are found
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26159456
Ran the default fix.  Updates it needs or updates it did?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26159462
updates needed, run the aggressive mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26159476
ok.  I'll get back to you as soon as it completes and I reboot
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26159489
If that dont work, update/reinstall the latest windows update agent

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/949104


Install from the command line

WindowsUpdateAgent30-<platform>.exe /quiet /norestart /wuforce
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26159512
Didn't work.  I'll try the agent
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26159516
what goes in the command line <platform>
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26159541
ignore question about platform
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26159567
I ran the command line and it flashed quickly, no message.  I tried the Windows update, still not working.  I'll reboot just in case
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26159583
FYI there is one other Vista computer on our network with the exact same problem.  I've been doing your fixes on it also with the same negative results
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26159591
Reboot didn't help.  It shows the last update was 9/2009.  What about a system restore back that far?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26159607
I just checked and you can't do a restore that far back.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26159620
are you using wsus?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26159622
yes
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26159628
post your clientdiag results


http://download.microsoft.com/download/9/7/6/976d1084-d2fd-45a1-8c27-a467c768d8ef/WSUS%20Client%20Diagnostic%20Tool.EXE


and the result of (command line)

reg query "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate" /s
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26159638
Also remove the ":80" from your WSUS GPO, it is not required if on port 80
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26159639
Run the clientdiag on the workstation or server
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26159644
workstation, hence the name clientdiag ;^)
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26159677
attached screen shot of diag
clientdiag.png
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26159686
ok now we narrowed it to the wsus server

first remove the ":80" from the GPO and gpupdate /force(on client) and check again
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26159693
Screen shot of cmd line

regkey.png
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26159697
You should verify your permissions/settings on your WSUS server

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708545%28WS.10%29.aspx

also verify the existence of the selfupdate virtual folder on port 80
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26159701
I can't remember where the GPO is located?  Admin Templates or ?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26159708
Computer Configuration, expand Administrative Templates, expand Windows Components, and then click Windows Update
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26159711
found it
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26159758
I had to add Network Services to the security.  Also see attached. I'm not sure if I'm doing this correctly, but I was trying to check the permissions for the regkey as per the artiicle.  Is the highlighted portion correct?
reg2.png
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26159775
That looks the same as mine
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26159795
I appreciate you not giving up.  What now?  it's still not working?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26159809
Ok, you verified all your WSUS settings?

You changed the GPO ?

Did a gpupdate on client machine and checked clientdiag again?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26159829
Is your  " IUSR_ComputerName" still part of your users group?


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/920659
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26159835
Also found this comment:



The 0x800710dd error, when occuring on all desktops, can be caused if the NT
AUTHORITY\Network Service account is not a member of the Users local group on
the WSUS server.

It can also occur if the /clientwebservice virtual directory does not have
anonymous access permissions enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26159838
I verified the permissions, but I didn't verify every registry setting listed in the article.
Yes changed the GPO
Yes did gpudate
clientdiag give same error
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26159998
sorry, just saw your last two posts.  I thought you were gone.  I'll check into these
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26160044
nope, still here

hopefully we'll get it for ya
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26160060
Thanks for hanging in there.  I couldn't figure out how to verify or add the NT Authority/Network Service to Domain Users Account.  Can you give details.
Also I checked WSUS and every computer in our network stopped reporting in in Sept.  Maybe this will help you identify the problem.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26160094


Click Start, click Programs, click Administrative Tools, and then click Computer Management to open the Computer Management console.  
In the left pane, expand Local Users and Groups, and then click the Groups folder.  
In the right pane, right-click the Users group, and then click Properties.  
Click Add.  
In the Select Users or Groups dialog box, locate the Look in drop-down box, and then select the local computer.  
Select Authenticated Users, and then click Add.  
Select INTERACTIVE, and then click Add.  
Click OK, click Apply, and then click Close to close the properties for the Users group.  
In the left pane, expand Services and Applications, and then click Services.  
In the right pane, right-click IIS Admin Service, and then click Restart.  
In the Restart Other Services confirmation dialog box, click Yes.

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26160120
Do you have your wsus gpo applied to "authenticated users" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26160121
don't see local users.  see attachmenrt
local.png
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26160128
sorry, you should go into dsa.msc (copy pasted the steps above)
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26160136
yes Authenticated users is in the filters
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26160150
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26160166
Auth users and interactive were already there.  How much longer you going to be working?  Are you working tomorrow.  I'm getting Frustrated and need a break
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26160172
I was wondering if I remove the WSUS GPO do you think I can update the workstation then?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26160175
I'm at home and will stick with you till we get it.

What version wsus are you running? open console click help and then about
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26160179
3.2.7600
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26160182
I highly suggest resolving your wsus issue, I've helped many get thru this. The error you were getting is one of the less common ones. If it were me I would uninstall IIS and ASP.NET uninstall WSUS and reinstall all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26160185
OK.  I'll uninstall all, reinstall and get back to you tomorrow.  Again, thanks for hanging with me.

Night.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26160187
good luck
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26160231
Here are 2 links that should be very useful

How to manually remove all of WSUS

Then also( this step was missing from above link)
Go to command prompt and type in:
msiexec /x {CEB5780F-1A70-44A9-850F-DE6C4F6AA8FB} callerid=ocsetup.exe

Install WSUS 3.0 - Step-By-Step
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26162841
the new install and syncronization just completed.  How long before it stats adding computers?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26162865
Run wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow on them
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26162940
I did it on one.  Hasn't show up yet.  Shouldn't it detect them itself?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26162988
Its based on your detection cycle determined in group policy. How do your clientdiags look?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26163071
Unbelievable the diags are exactly the same
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26163110
Onr thing that I didn't mention is after I followed the removal instructions and then tried to reinstall WSUS SP1 it said I had a newer version already installed.  So I installed SP2.  So I guess the intructions left something behind.

What's puzzling it that WSUS has worked for 2 years with out a problem.  I think the upgrade to SP2 might have caused the current issues.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26163138
Most likely, since you say machines hadn't reported since sept. Which I believe is when sp2 was released.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26163210
Can u help with a Complete uninstall
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26163260
Should I post anothe rquestion of how to completely uninstall WSUS SP2 or do you want to continue with this one.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26163384
Let's continue, will be home shortly. Did you follow the link I provided early on completely removing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26163390
ok.  Yes I did and I'm doing it again.  However, this time I uninstalled SP2 from add/remove.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26163431
Good news, it's letting me install SP1 this time.  I'll keep you posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26163447
I spoke too soon.  
See attachment
sp1.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26163465
I tried to install WSUS no SP and get this attachment.
sp1a.png
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26163481
Its not necessary to install earlier versions. Use sp2
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26163494
I did that this morning and it got the same clientdiag error, remember?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26163559
waiting for your reply if I should try SP2 again
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26163580
Try deleting

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Update Services\Server\Setup key and try again so we can make sure all remnants of wsus are removed

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26163595
Did you run the command....


msiexec /x {CEB5780F-1A70-44A9-850F-DE6C4F6AA8FB} callerid=ocsetup.exe

0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26163599
just to confirm see attachment.  this is all that remains.  let me know to continue
server.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26163616
Just ran it and it say the action is only valid for products installed
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26163618
that's correct
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26163633
try setup again and post wsussetup.log if it fails
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26163636
SP2 or SP1
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26163638
should have asked earlier is the server 64 bit?

if so the correct command was...

msiexec /x {BDD79957-5801-4A2D-B09E-852E7FA64D01} callerid=ocsetup.exe
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26163647
sp2, and do you have Microsoft Report Viewer Redistributable 2008 installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26163653
OK.  Yes it's installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26163698
synchronizing.  it took several hours the first time.  I'll keep you posted
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26163722
you should be able to do a clientdiag, but lets change your wsus gpo to use the server IP Address(rule out dns problem)
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26163736
so instead of http://servername, put 172.16.1.6 (server ip) in the intranet locations in the GPO
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26163749
yes, also go over this paying special attention to IUSR and IWAM


http://support.microsoft.com/?id=271071
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26163761
ok
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26163777
Do you see the IUSR and IWAM accounts in the builtin\users group ?


Has the IP of the server recently changed?

Has the servername recently changed ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26163790
no and no
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26163798
no IUSER or IWAM in users group?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26163829
Sorry answered the wrong part of your question.  See attached
iusr.png
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26163923
thats ok, what type of errors are in the eventvwr?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26163926
still synchronizing
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26163955
lets do this

1. Check the membership of the guests group. Remove the IUSR account from the members if it shows up under the guests group.  
2. Reset the IUSR account password:  
a. Open the AD Users and Computers console and select the container that holds the IUSR_<Server_Name>. This account is located under the Users container by default.  
b. Right click the IUSR account, select the option to change the password, and provide a new password for the account.  
c. Open a command prompt window run and change directories so that the prompt is on C:\inetpub\adminscripts.  
d. Then run:  
cscript adsutil.vbs set w3svc/anonymoususerpass <new password>  
Note: <new password> is the password provided in step 2b.  
e. Open the IIS management console and go into the properties for the website you are working with. Choose the directory security tab, click edit for Authentication and
Access Control. Make sure enable anonymous access is checked. If it is, the IUSR account will be selected. Reselect this account and specify the new password when setting the account. Specifically do this on the Default Website and the WSUS website .  
NOTE: If you have upgraded from WSS 2.0 to WSS 3.0 you should have a website named Sharepoint-80 in the IIS console. Please follow step 5 for the Sharepoint-80 website, because the WSUS selfupdate directory is hosted under the website listening on port 80.  
f. Try restarting the update service or run wsusutil checkhealth.  
g. Under the default website, the SELFUPDATE and CONTENT virtual directories should be configured to use Integrated Windows Authentication. Make sure that they dont have anonymous access enabled.  
h. Make sure SSL is not enabled on the SELFUPDATE virtual directory.  
i. Restart IIS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26163966
ok.  Will later.  Family just arrived.  Going to dinner.  Sorry.  Don't bail on me.  I appreciate the help
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26163967
Okie Dokie
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26165579
The article 271071 specifically warns to do use it unless you are doing it on a Web Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26166170
When  I check "Guest" proerties it doesn't list IUSR as a member, but IUSR does list Guest as a member.  Should I remove Guest from the IUSR properties?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26166401
I did everything in the steps you sent.  I didn't complete the steps in 271071 until I get confirmation it is necessary.  I don't like changing all the permissions on my DC.  FYI clientdiag is still showing the error.
I hope you're checking mail today.  Love to get this solved before they return to work on Monday.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26166439
on the server run from cmd

wsusutil /checkhealth


then post any errors/warnings from the eventvwr under application(only wsus specific)
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26167757
Error.  Windows cannot find "wsusutil
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26167860
sorry about that, should have told you  WSUSutil.exe is located in the %drive%\Program Files\Update Services\Tools folder

0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26167915
self update is not working
no client computers have contacted the server
the reporting web service is not working
the client web service is not working
the simpleauth web service is not working
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26167970
I need the event ids, these sound like in the range of 13042 and so on
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26167996
in the same order
13042
13051
12002
12022
12042

0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26168022
I'm begging to think this is a life long project.  You're very nice for sticking with it.  I guess that's why you're a Guru
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26168026
i enjoy it and am very confident we can resolve this
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26168041
FYI I just installed WSUS SP1 on our DC at another location and it's already discovering computers.  Don't know if this helps.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26168050
i would then scrap this and have your gpo point to that server
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26168079
Sorry. they are not connected.  One in Long Beach (problem) one in Los Angeles (working)

where is the WSUSinstalldir
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26168099
C:\Program Files\Update Services\setup\installselfupdateonport80.vbs
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26168120
I figured it out, but when I run the command I get "there is no file extension in "C"\program"  I tried twice
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26168124
meant C:\program
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26168128
use quotes because of the space between update and services


"C:\Program Files\Update Services\setup\installselfupdateonport80.vbs"
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26168147
that worked moving to next step
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26168178
on the next step I typed cacls but it didn't work.  see attachment
cacls.png
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26168197
Try

cacls "C:\Program Files\Update Services\selfupdate"

0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26168220
worked.  so far everything is correct.  See attachment.  where is this?

iis.png
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26168241
did cacls display everything as it should:

BUILTIN\Users:(OI)(CI)R
 
BUILTIN\Administrators:(OI)(CI)F
 
NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM:(OI)(CI)F



adsutil.vbs
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720489%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26168250
Yes it did
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26168285
when I run it I get This script does not work with Wscript.  I'm about ot give up.  What do you think about me instlling WSUS SP1 on a different server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26168298
I got a message if I wanted to register csript.  I did and then it worked.  attached are results
script.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26168310
sorry. here are the correct results
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26168311
forgot to attach
script2.png
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26168346
goto the section

HTTP 401.1: DENIED BY INVALID USER CREDENTIALS:

http://blogs.technet.com/sus/archive/2009/02/19/troubleshooting-guide-for-issues-where-wsus-clients-are-not-reporting-in.aspx

also how does wsusutil /checkhealth look now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26168348
This may be helpful.  When I logged on to another server and tried to browse the network, the DC spcala08 does not show up
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26168364
checkhealth is the same
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 26168386
this sounds like dns issues then
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26168396
I'm trying another server.  I'll get back to you tomorrow.  Thanks for sticking with it.

Nite
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26168402
alright, last hurrah  

lets uninstall/reinstall everything again except this time .NET as well<<<removal tool here


0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26170380
The new server installational is working and the clientdiag is perfect.  So you are correct it was a DSN problem.  How do you suggest I award points?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26171920
Glad to see we figured it out, did you also resolve your dns issue?

ID:26168386 would be the answer then
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26186517
Need your help on what I should accept to close this
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26186900
not sure what you are missing
ID:26168386

was the comment mentioning DNS
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 31671782
The DNS issue was causing the problems.  I need to resolve that.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26186946
I like to use this tool to diagnose problems

pbbergs.com/windows/downloads/ad_diag.hta

make sure you have dcdiag and netdiag installed
0