?
Solved

How do I resolve 553 sorry, that domain isn't in my list of allowed rcpthosts (#5.7.1)

Posted on 2010-01-01
8
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Im getting the following response email
Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      TEST
      Sent:      01/01/2010 15:19

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      'nigel@ennislifts.ie' on 01/01/2010 15:19
            553 sorry, that domain isn't in my list of allowed rcpthosts (#5.7.1)
0
Comment
Question by:npur
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:npur
ID: 26158063
Im getting the following response email
Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      TEST
      Sent:      01/01/2010 15:19

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      'nigel@ennislifts.ie' on 01/01/2010 15:19
            553 sorry, that domain isn't in my list of allowed rcpthosts (#5.7.1)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 26158332
Your IP is on some Blacklists which could explain why mail is refused

http://www.mxtoolbox.com/SuperTool.aspx?action=mx%3aennislifts.ie
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 26158336
On that link, press the MX Lookup link, then do a Blacklist Check.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Carroll
ID: 26159338
Check with your ISP that you're using the correct outgoing mailserver  in your email package.

I see this error quite a bit where the ISP has been changed but the outgoing mailserver has not. For example, somebody using Vodafone for broadband but trying to use Eircoms outgoing mailserver... or somebody using Eircom for broadband and trying to relay emails out through Meteor or whoever.

The actual service providers aren't the important bit here... I'm only using ISP names for illustration.  The important thing is the fact that you need to use the correct one.

This is also further complicated if you use a notebook for example with a fixed line broadband connection in the office and at a different time, a mobile broadband connection from a different ISP. You need to either change the outgoing mailservers to match or find an alternative outgoing mailserver instead of both.


0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 2000 total points
ID: 27300425
The domain is still listed on Blacklists as per my earlier comment.  See link:-

http://www.mxtoolbox.com/SuperTool.aspx?action=mx%3aennislifts.ie

NPUR:-

We can help you resolve the blacklist problem, but you need to communicate with us in order to do so.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Carroll
ID: 27847401
It's up to you how you close but the 553 is a clear cut block on relaying which is generally caused by changing ISP but not amending the outgoing mailserver to match the new ISP. I meet this situation countless times every week and there is one fix... use the proper outgoing mailserver.
0