?
Solved

resolving registry problems

Posted on 2010-01-01
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I own a dell core i7 studio 15 laptop running windows 7 ultimate.

Upon installing and applying the "optimizing and defragging registry" functions using norton utilities, it seems nothing on my computer works properly anymore, particularly my devices.

I've researched this issue extensively and the general consensus appears to be avoiding registry cleaning programs all-together (made similar mistakes with spybot years ago).

Anyway, I did not create a system restore point or a backup file at any point before installing norton utilities.  Also, all attempts to revert back to previous states using auto-generated restore points have failed.

I'm wondering if it would be easier to reformat/clean install HD/OS than attempt to restore the registry.  I've always wanted to remove dell bloatware anyway.

I've seen many links and read several articles on reformatting with windows 7...I'm all backed up and ready to go...just not sure if it's as simple as I've read...can anyone recommend any failsafe instructions for reformatting HD or restoring registry?

Thanks in advance people!
0
Comment
Question by:bioman220
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MiniDevo earned 100 total points
ID: 26158240
Without a registry backup, I would not recommend trying to clean/repair the registry yourself or with a third party piece of software, particularly as those on the market don't tend to play nice with Windows 7 just yet. You may have to reinstall Windows 7 I'm afraid.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 26158251
Agreed. Registry cleaners really died with XP and 32-bit. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:bioman220
ID: 26159844
That's what I assumed...so now I'm hesitant to reformat until I'm certain of the steps.  A solution on one forum suggested a shareware called "nuke and boot" (or something like that) to completely erase the HD prior to OS installation, whereas the majority of the rest suggested that simply following the steps to reformat via the installation CD would be adequate.  I do not know if I need to create partitions for GIS programs and photoshop for optimal performance, or just point and click until I'm up and running again.  I have 4 gigs memory and 320 gig HD.

Does anyone have a favorite link or method which describes the most efficient way to reformat the HD and reinstall/configure Windows 7 to optimize performance for GIS (mapping) and graphics (photoshop) programs?

I apologize if I've generated another question which requires its own thread..if need be, I can post another to fairly distribute additional points.

Thanks for the input, guys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bioman220
ID: 26328413
For the record, if anyone has a similar registry problem after mindlessly running norton utilities, do yourself a favor and reformat.  
0