?
Solved

Cheap (less expensive) RAID adapter for ESXI 4 with RAID 10

Posted on 2010-01-01
9
Medium Priority
?
1,293 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I am seeking by days a cheap and compatible RAID card for ESXI 4

The http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php is like my doctrine, i get a adapter in the white list and search to buy it (prices)

Until now, i didn't  see any cheap adapter, only starting by US$ 300-400+

I know that i wont find any Silicon Image price class for ESXI 4, and i dont want it, but is there something like 3ware 9650SE-2LP - $ 185,00 with more ports/lanes? becose this model only provide me 2 simultaneous HDs, and for a RAID 10 i need at last four.

I always open to suggestions.

To easy the comparative,  i search a solution for RAID card like the INTEL CARDS 1000 MT/GT are for NIC compatibility with ESXI 4.0

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DUX_NEKRON
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:simprix
simprix earned 400 total points
ID: 26158989
Why don't you just build a freenas box with iscsi support ? Otherwise I would check ebay or tech4less.com

http://freenas.org/freenas
0
 

Author Comment

by:DUX_NEKRON
ID: 26159186
I am checking like a freak in ebay, but none of then are cheap, i found an used HP Smart Array P212 for $ 99.


tech4less.com dont send products worldwide, in my case, to Brazil.


FreeNAS sounds good, but who is better with ESXI? FreeNAS or Openfiler ?


When you refer to FreeNAS for ESXI you say just the VMs file allocations in FreeNAS, not the whole system right? for that i ll need a HD in ESXI machine, for better warranty, a RAID 1 in ESXI host, but i ll do the same process that i asked with more elements...








 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simprix
ID: 26159247
Either openfile or freenas will work great with esxi. You could just have a raid 1 in the esxi box. Then put the raid 10 in the freenas box. Then you will connect from the esxi box to freenas/openfiler via iscsi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DUX_NEKRON
ID: 26159412
I think that for one ESXI host the solution of ISCSI in FreeNAS or other like OS ll not be cost effective, because you want to eliminate more physical servers by virtualization, but you create another full server to support it?


For more than two ESXI hosts, a NAS server start sound good.


I ll open a specific question about ESXI hosts and NAS servers.


I ll still looking for a good and not so expensive compatible new RAID card for ESXI
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 26159696
You may also look at something like an Iomega IX2-200.  You can get a 2TB RAID1 (1TB usable) that is on the vSphere compatibility list for iSCSI and NFS.  



0
 

Author Comment

by:DUX_NEKRON
ID: 26160066
http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php?action=search&deviceCategory=san&productId=1&advancedORbasic=advanced&maxDisplayRows=50&key=iomega&datePosted=-1&partnerId%5B%5D=-1&isSVA=0&rorre=0

Perfect paulsolov, Iomega IX2-200 is cheap, good and maybe i can buy it on ebay, i am just waiting the response from the only seller that can ship it to me .

Its a very very nice solid product

The review:
http://gizmodo.com/5388904/iomega-ix2+200-nas-review-it-does-all-this

However i only can obtain this product from one fragile source, (i can buy only 2 products with different configs) so i need more alternatives.

 
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1600 total points
ID: 26160176
The 2TB unit (raid1 1TB usable) is $300 on amazon.  I have configured it with iSCSI and NFS.  The NFS is by default thin provisioned and with the VMs in vSphere thin provisioned it allows it be thin on thin.

If you're not doing any heavy database servers or soething like Exchange it's a good solution for a small environment.  Iomega is owned by EMC which also owns VMware so it's probably been tested quite a bit for it be put on the HCL
0
 

Author Comment

by:DUX_NEKRON
ID: 26167592
No doubts, well, i can be wrong, but i conclude that Iomega IX2-200 is the best ISCSI cheap small solution for ESXI (03/01/2010)
.
.
Thanks simprix to lead the way and paulsolov to finish with class.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DUX_NEKRON
ID: 31672216
Simprix lead the way and its kind impossible to paulsolov be more clear and finish the solution with class.

Nice information about EMC, VMware
and Iomega, the brand EMC for products EMC focus only big enterprise data solutions but they have Iomega for small projects like i am doing.

For all ESXI small cheap projects i ll consider 100% to use Iomega ix2-200
0