[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problem with a Network Share

Posted on 2010-01-01
6
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have a strange (for me) situation on my home (workgroup) network.   I have one XP machine, call it DATA, that I'm using as a server with several drives all of which have shares with wide open permission and security settings for Everyone.  Call  these share1, share2, share3.    On share2 there is a folder structure.   Call this folder1\folder2.   I have 4 other PC's on the network (in same workgroup).  3 are XP and 1 is Win7.  From all of these machines I can access any of DATA's shares, including share2 with no problem from Network Neighborhoods or via the appropriate PC icon in Network Neighborhood. I can get to any file in any folder on any of these shares.   But, on one particular XP machine, I cannot access share2 (I get the "refers to a location that is unavailable..." message).   Interestingly, I can map share2\folder1\folder2 to a network drive from this machine and access anything there with no problems.   I just cannot access the share2 in any other way.   All the other shares are fine.   This situation only happens from one of the machine on my network.   All others can access share2 with no issue and no problems.   I believe I have the permissions and security settings on DATA the same for all of it's shares so I don't know what might be different there.   So, I'm stumped as to why only one and only one particular machine cannot access one and only one particular share on a common machine that all others can get to with no problem.   And why that one machine can access anything on this share2 via a network mapped drive to it or any of it's folders with no problem.  My only hypothesis is that there is a share2 somewhere on DATA that has previously been assigned to a drive that may no longer exist and for some reason only the one machine is directed to that location instead of the real location of share2.   But, I don't know how to confirm this hypothesis or where else to look for a solution to my problem.   Can someone suggest an approach to finding root cause and solving this problem?  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:HEC1152
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 26158400
Please try accessing the share via ip address (\\192.168.1.100\data for example) and see if you can see it that way. YOu may have a NetBIOS problem, which is preventing your machine from being able to look up the IP when requesting the share by name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HEC1152
ID: 26158559
Thanks for quick reply.  Yes that works fine.   Should have noted that in post.   Now what?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Ravi Agrawal earned 2000 total points
ID: 26161301
Reboot the machine that is problematic i.e. unable to access share2.

In network neighbourhood try delete any previous share links stored as history links. I mean clear all history links in My network places of Problem places.

Ravi.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26161317
In my above comment -

Please read -- unable to access share2. as machine which is unable to access share2.

Please read -- history links in My network places of Problem place as history links in My network places of Problem machine

Sorry for the above, I type too fast.

Ravi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HEC1152
ID: 26161709
It would be helpful to know why this worked.  I assume that the Network Neighborhood retains history of previous connections such that if one location changes (e.g. a different IP address on one of the locations), then there's no update such that any subsequent references to that location from the machine are directed (via the Network Neighborhood remembered history) to the old location, hence the problem.  Is that correct or is there more to the reason this worked than that?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26161728
Don't know,

Like IE has issues with Temp files, so does this network browsing history stuff. Its all glued to the Windows Registry that can make funky things happen as in the world of Microsoft. Reboots help a lot as netbios as credentials are refreshed.

In other words, I won't want to count the trees, wen I have the Apples, joking. ;)

Ravi.
0