?
Solved

Pre-authentication failed - Windows 7

Posted on 2010-01-01
8
Medium Priority
?
1,291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Source      Event ID      Last Occurrence      Total Occurrences
   Security
675      12/31/2009 11:12 PM      58 *
I am runniing Windows 7 Ultimate N on my Small Business Server 2003 network.  If I leave this PC on I get hundreds of these messages during the day.  It used to do it with Vista and even XP Pro.  How can I understand / correct / supress these errors?  I have read several other posts on EE without success.  Thanks!

Pre-authentication failed:
       User Name:      ABC-DEV-10$
       User ID:      ABC\ABC-DEV-10$
       Service Name:      krbtgt/ABC.local
       Pre-Authentication Type:      0x0
       Failure Code:      0x19
       Client Address:      192.168.1.54

0
Comment
Question by:rowek
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arixsin
ID: 26158496
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26161376
This error has been discussed extensively and any Google search will tell you that it is really nothing to worry about:
".....Vista, out of the box, supports AES encryption and attempts to negotiate for it during the pre-authentication phase.  SBS2k3 DOES NOT support AES so the negotiation fails and that failure is recorded.  Thesystem FALLS BACK to 3DES though so authentication succeeeds.  Only the pre-auth fails....."
Bits....
 
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26161399
As you can verify from the link below, Microsoft doesn't want to go into details regarding this thus admitting that the problem is being created by them but they do clearly state that "NO USER ACTION IS REQUIRED".....
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/support/ee/transform.aspx?ProdName=Windows+Operating+System&ProdVer=5.2&EvtID=675&EvtSrc=Security
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:rowek
ID: 26161496
I can assure you that before I post I Google, Bing and search EE knowledgebase.   I want it to go away.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26161523
I understand... don't we all. SBS2k3 DOES NOT support AES so at the moment I guess your only option is to update to Windows 2008 Server....
 
Bits...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26161540
You might want to read this article if you want to disable AES on your Vista and Windows 7 machines...
http://blogs.msdn.com/ieinternals/archive/2009/12/08/AES-is-not-a-valid-cipher-for-SSLv3.aspx
 
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
BitsBytesandMore earned 2000 total points
ID: 26161547
Here is a little more on AES ....
http://luxsci.com/blog/256-bit-aes-encryption-for-ssl-and-tls-maximal-security.html
Honestly ... I would leave it alone as suggested by Microsoft. It's going to come back and haunt you every time you install a new machine on your network....
Bits...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rowek
ID: 26161550
Now that is helping me... thanks.  I will read deeper and let you know.  
0