?
Solved

Can''t connect to mailboxes moved to new exchange server

Posted on 2010-01-01
15
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello,
I am moving exchange mailboxes off of a SBS 2003 server to a Server 2003 std server with Exchange Ent.  The two exchange servers are working (tested via owa) however any mailbox I move from the SBS to the new server can't be found by Outook.  Outlook throws back "The name could not be resolved.   The name could not be matched to a name in the address list"   The new server (and the old server) can resolve any mailbox on the old server.  I believe this has something to do with a address list that maybe is not replicating between the two servers?  Any help would be apreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:corpdsinc
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 26158662

There are a number of issues which could be causing that error. My recommendation would be to restart the Exchange System Attendant service on both servers, then test again.

The issue is commonly associated with Global Catalog issues (Exchange is unable to locate a Global Catalog server). If you are running the Domain Controller role on the new Exchange Server, that Domain Controller MUST be a Global Catalog server. Once you've promoted it to that role, restart and re-test.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 26158678
There are two ways:

Step 1.
The hard way is to do a complete backup of the old server, then restore the backup to the new server.

Step 2.
Bring up a new server as a new server in the same site. Use a different name for the new server. If you need to move Exchange to another server with the same name, follow the instructions in the Microsoft article XADM: How to Move Exchange Server to a New Computer with the Same Name (http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q155/2/16.asp).

To move user mailboxes to the new server, start Microsoft Exchange Administrator, click Tools, and select Move Mailbox. You can move all the mailboxes at once, one at a time, or several at a time. In many cases, you can move mailboxes during working hours because each user is locked out of his or her mailbox only while that mailbox is being moved.
Create replicas of the public folders on the new server. When the contents of the folders have been replicated (do wait a little while!), remove the folders from the old server.

Create new connectors on the new servers. Change the costs of the old connectors you're replacing to be higher than the new ones, then recalculate routing.
Create mail exchanger (MX) records pointing to the new Internet Mail Service (IMS) as appropriate, and change the cost on the old MX record so that its higher than the costs on the new records. When youve verified that messages are flowing across the new connectors, remove the old ones, then recalculate routing again.

Follow the steps in the Microsoft article XADM: How to Remove the First Exchange Server in a Site (http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q152/9/59.asp) if the server you're replacing is the first one in the site.

Leave the old server up for a while to give Messaging API (MAPI) clients time to connect to the new server automatically ( the old server provides referrals to the new one). It's trueyou don't have to reconfigure MAPI clients!

Tell POP3 and IMAP4 users how to reconfigure their clients to point to the new server.
If you have a WINS or DNS alias for the old server, point it to the new server.
Stop the Exchange services on the old server, then use Exchange Administrator to delete the old server's server object, thus removing it from the site.


MOre Info :
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Mailbox-Management.html
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 26158845
OUCH! A rebuild is a bit harsh!!

I would suggest checking that both servers have the IP address of the SBS server in their DNS setting of the network card.

There should be no other entries in this list (unless you have another internal DNS server) there should be no external servers listed.  If you make changes make sure you restart the NETLOGON service.

As Matt has already mentioned if the exchange server is also an additional Domain Controller it MUST be a Global Catalogue server.  To do this open Active Directory Sites and Services expand the domain controller and right click on NTDS Settings, select properties then check the box to make it a GC.

Again if you make changes here restart the NETLOGON service to update DNS.

Then restart the Exchange services.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:corpdsinc
ID: 26158875
Hi Everyone,
The new Exchange server is actually a DC too.  I know this is not prefered, but the SBS server is going away all together so we don't have any choice.  The new server is a GC and it has its own IP as the primary DNS server.  I will try changing this DNS server to the SBS server and get right back.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26158888
If the server has it's own IP as the DNS is it an AD integrated DNS?
Are the clients configured to use this DNS server? I.e have you updated the DHCP scope?

If the answer to either of these is no then thats why it's not working.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26158892
If you want to transition over then update your DHCP scope to give only the new server as DNS then update the SBS IP configuration so it's configured to use ONLY the new server for DNS and restart the NETLOGON service so it updates the DNS.

Then names resolution should work.
You may need to run ipconfig /flushdns on your client(s) for a quick turnaround
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:corpdsinc
ID: 26158909
Well it was not a DNS issue.  Changing the primary DNS on the new exchange server to the ip of the SBS box did not fix the issue.   I did notice however, that there is not a sysvol or netlogon share on my new server. I wonder if there is a replication problem..  Could this cause Exchange mailbox resolution issues?

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26158933
Yes it can also be caused by DNS.

Leave the new server with the SBS as DNS.

Restart NETLOGON and all Exchange Services.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:corpdsinc
ID: 26159041
well, i am out of ideas now.  I was able to get the netlogon shares to replicate (ntfrs was disabled) but I still can't resovle mailboxes on the new exchange server.  Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26159122
If it's only just started replicating then it is probably best to let it settle down a bit.

Have you restarted the new server recently? Is it still configured for the SBS server as DNS?

If you ping the new server by name from a client what do you get?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:corpdsinc
ID: 26159355
I do still have the sbs server as the only dns.  Also I can ping the new server even without a fqdm and it resolves.  From a client  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:corpdsinc
ID: 26159492
I also wanted to throw this out.  From an XP client with Outlook . I can put the new exchange severs name in the server field and a mailbox on the old server and it will correctly resolve the name and change the server field back to the old (SBS) server.  This leads be to belive the clients are connecting to the server ok....and that sever is telling Outlook that the mailbox is on the other server.  However, if i try to find any mailbox i have moved to the new exchange server it times out with the 'can't resolve name' error.  sigh.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 26159631

It sounds stupid, but one assumes you have rebooted the new Exchange Server? Surprisingly, this has been known to fix this problem.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:corpdsinc
ID: 26161756
I am pretty embarassed that i did not find this solution earlier...but as it turns out.  The 4 mailboxes i moved to test the migration were ALL set to be hidden from exchange GAL in ADUC.  I know.  Unhiding the accounts fixed the problems.  Thanks to all for your help...i just wish i could have my 8 hours back.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kaos_theory
ID: 26161767
I am glad you fixed it , this is a good lesson in checking the basics first , we have all done this and this is what EE is for ,
0