?
Solved

Laptop drops Network Card periodically

Posted on 2010-01-01
9
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,
I have a generic laptop which periodically loses all communication with its internal wireless card.

The mother board is COMPAL JHL90.
The wireless network card is Atheros AR5007EG

Currently running Windows 7, although was exactly the same on the previous XP instal. (complete fdisk overwrite on install on Wondows 7).

The wireless connection just drops for no reason.  There is then no record of it in the hardware list. Scan new hardware does nothing.
Restart doesn't always work.  Shut down then wait a minute and reboot usually brings it back.

It usually is available for about a couple of hours.  There is nothing I can see in the event log.

Using Sophos AV.  Run a scan for spyware, but nothing. Reinstalled drivers.

Any thoughts on what this might be or how to fix it?  Even a way of getting back after it has disappeared, without having to shut down, would be a bonus!

CHeers
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewh123
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ICaldwell earned 2000 total points
ID: 26158490
Andrew, this happens to me every once and a while on my Dell laptop too.  Its hardware related, all I can think with mine is its overheating and it shuts off the wireless....  I have not found a way to fix this other then rebooting and waiting for the card to cool down...  Only way I can see to get around this without a reboot would be to get a USB wireless card....

Sorry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrewh123
ID: 26158493
Hi - yes it does seem to be when the machine gets hot - but sometimes it will only last a couple of hours!

Will try and hold out a bit longer for a solution, but I fear you may be right ;(
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 26158498
Check the power save settings for the Network adpaters in control panel, additionally if anything (power saver) in BIOS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrewh123
ID: 26158531
Thanks for the thought -
Control panel network adapter is set to maximum performance.
Bios doesn't seem to hold anything about power.

Cheers
A
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 26158568
Within the network adapter properties, check for any power management options, or if any power schemes.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 26158571
Check also the event logs, that may be useful.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrewh123
ID: 26159085
Still nothing I'm afraid :(
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ICaldwell
ID: 26159143
yes I have been through this all myself, if you open up the computer and test it you will notice that power is not being sent to part of the card.... I think there is a heat sensor which is shutting it down...  Only way I have been able to get this relay to re-open was a reboot....

It sucks that it won't auto re-open but I think USB or reboot is your only way around it....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amrens
ID: 26162649
in your control panel under network settings do you see the 1394 adapter.

please disable that and also lan if you are not using.

if they dont get disabled from network settings then try from device manager.

after disabling both the network options then restart and see if the situation has improved.



0