[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Disable RDC

Posted on 2010-01-01
2
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hey Guys,

I am trying to setup something where I can connect a PC remotely...but no remote connection can go out of that PC.

Is that possible? Maybe just remove the RDC button from Accessories?
0
Comment
Question by:Shivtek
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magicdlf earned 1000 total points
ID: 26158533
You can remove the RDC component from the windows, But this is only a client software. What's the point of disabling the remote connection for outside?
Btw, you can also disable the out going TCP/UDP packet for RDP port in firewall.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:v2shaha
v2shaha earned 1000 total points
ID: 26159626
Shivtek :-
If you don't want Remote Desktop to work on your XP client machines, you can disable this functionality. There are two ways of doing this:

Set the fDenyTSConnections registry key to 1. This key is found under HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\TerminalServer.
                                       OR
If you are using Group Policy on your network, select Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Terminal Services and enable "Do not allow new client connections"

Cheers
0