Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ESXi with only one Nic

Posted on 2010-01-01
3
Medium Priority
?
957 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi guys,

I found an "old" optiplex 760 micro, because of it's small size I would like to turne it into a small esxi 4 sandbox. The installation of esxi 4 went very smooth, the big question / problem is that the only NIC that is available is being used for the management network. Is there a way  to configure Esxi 4 owith only one Nic? Or is there a simple way (without spending a lot of bucks) to add an additional network card?

Gretz,
Hugo
0
Comment
Question by:SVBmedia
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 26158824
Using one nic is not a problem.

You should also have a VM Network on the same vswitch.  Just add VMs and put them on the VM Network and you're set.  There are no issues in sharing the management port and VM Network.

To add additional nics is also easy.  You can get a low cost Intel card, just make sure it's supported on the ESXi HCL, a card that supports the E1000 driver will suffice.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jakethecatuk
jakethecatuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 26158838
I'm guessing that you've got the vSphere Client installed to manage your ESXi install.

Click on the 'Configuration' tab and then click on 'Networking' in the hardware window.  You should have one Virtual Switch installed called vSwitch0.  You will have the service console port listed which is for management.  If you have a 'Virtual Machine Port Group' then you are configured and ready to go with adding your vm guests as you already have a network.

If you haven't got a 'Virtual Machine Port Group' listed, you need to add it by click on 'properties' for your virtual switch.  Click on 'Add'.  Chose 'Virtual Machine' and click on next.  Give it a name or leave it as default and click on next.  Click on finish and you can now use the one NIC for virtual machines as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SVBmedia
ID: 31671800
Thanks guys. I thought that it wouldn't work without a separated VMswitch for the VMs.
0