?
Solved

override popup blockers

Posted on 2010-01-01
7
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
looking for javascript code that will override the popup blockers like google, yahoo toolbars. pl help.
0
Comment
Question by:yingwho
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phatzer
ID: 26158760
Popup blockers exist for a reason. The only alternate solution is to create your own floating element on a page which disables all content in the background. I cannot provide you with any more information with that, however I'd suggest you rethink popups altogether, as there is a reason such blockers exist...
0
 

Author Comment

by:yingwho
ID: 26158766
floating element code is also fine for me. pl provide. thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phatzer
ID: 26158768
This was along the lines of what I was thinking... http://www.codeproject.com/KB/scripting/js_floating_dimming_div.aspx
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26159470
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Nithyanandhan_T earned 2000 total points
ID: 26160757
You can implement css popup in JQuery in minutes...

here is the code and example..
http://hernan.amiune.com/labs/jQuery-Windows-Engine-Plugin/jQuery-Windows-Engine-Plugin.html


dont forget to include the JQuery library file in your page..
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 26161606
or look into greybox, lightbox, ceebox
0
 

Author Comment

by:yingwho
ID: 26176845
hi guys

give me some time for me to try all the answers
0