Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Are there any windows based web server monitor tool?

Posted on 2010-01-01
13
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi there;

Are there any windows based web server monitor tool? I have heard that Nagios is a nice web server monitor tool but just for Linux/Unix. Is there any similar/powerful 3rd party tool for Windows free/paid that you have used and be happy with that?

Best regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 1148 total points
ID: 26158847
check the following freeware
http://wareseeker.com/free-web-server-monitoring-open-source/
or as  you said before nagios will do the job
use nagios(OpenSource) on linux
http://exchange.nagios.org/
http://www.nagioswiki.com/wiki/index.php/Main_Page
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 26159034
>>use nagios(OpenSource) on linux
I have Windows, does nagios work on my Win32/64 machines?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 1148 total points
ID: 26159099
Noooooooo..

Nagios was originally designed to run under Linux, although it should work under most other unix* as
well.....System Requirements
The only requirement of running Nagios is a machine running Linux (or UNIX variant) and a C compiler. You
will probably also want to have TCP/IP configured, as most service checks will be performed over the
network... so use  nagios on linux  to monitor remote windows machine
read this one
http://support.nagios.com/knowledgebase/officialdocs


madunix
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 26159137
:)
So, you say, install linux as a VM and rdp/vnc to Windows servers.

Well...That is not really possible for me. What about Win32/64 applications?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 1148 total points
ID: 26159175
ok.... then get this one hyperic it works on windows.

Hyperic HQ is an open source enterprise monitoring suite that includes all the essential features of an enterprise monitoring tool. What sets Hyperic apart from other open source suites is its ease of configuration and its focus on application layer performance metrics. Monitoring custom application servers, databases, and web servers is often a tedious task that requires a lot of custom retrofitting. Hyperic breaks the mold by letting you collect application-specific performance metrics automatically using a system of logical defaults.The days of only monitoring systemlevel services and network connectivity are over. Hyperic belongs to a new breed of monitoring tools that can peer into complex application stacks. Hyperic HQ excels at monitoring applications and providing performance statistics for the most common application servers, database servers, web servers, network devices, and applications. Hyperic is an excellent choice for monitoring a Java application server, such as a JBoss server system.

http://www.hyperic.com/downloads/index.html
http://www.linux-magazine.com/w3/issue/102/036-040_java_performance.pdf

madunix
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 26159237
>>ok.... then get this one hyperic it works on windows.
32-64 bit win? or 32-bit solely?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 1148 total points
ID: 26159268
http://support.hyperic.com/display/DOC/HQ+Documentation
http://support.hyperic.com/display/DOC/Installation+Requirements#InstallationRequirements-HQServerRequirements

stated:
System Requirements

    * Linux
    * Solaris 10 or higher
    * Mac OS X (Intel x86)
    * Windows 2003 Server

Notes:

Although Hyperic does not support HQ Server running under Windows XP in production environments, the configuration works; you can run small evaluation deployments under Windows XP.

madunix
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 26159352
Ok, I see since it's compiled in Java, I don't think, it will be problem to run in any environment at all but in my machine, I don't have and I am not allowed to install a JRE or JDK, I have NET Framework only, that elimantes this software I think.

Best regards.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:darrickhartman
darrickhartman earned 284 total points
ID: 26162779
Take a look at Zabbix.  There are native clients available for Windows.  The server portion is also installable on a Windows server.

http://www.zabbix.com

http://www.zabbix.com/documentation/1.8/manual/installation/requirements

You're able to very easily script actions to monitor websites, even passing variables to forms.  Look over the manual.  It's well written and has some step by step instructions for common monitoring and notifications.

Darrick
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 568 total points
ID: 26187553
You can run most of open-source services monitoring tools using WAMP. One such nice application is Hyperic.

http://www.hyperic.com/

Other options include Zabbix, ZenOSS
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 26188461
Any other recommendations, I like above but need to see other options too...

Best regards.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 568 total points
ID: 26188590
When it comes to service monitoring there are many options for corporate but they are expensive.Check out the below options;

BigBrother      www.bb4.com      For *NIX based machines
BigSister      www.bigsister.ch      For *NIX based machines
Hound-Dog      www.hounddogiseasy.com      Propriety
Level Platform      www.levelplatforms.com      Propriety
Kaseya      www.kaseya.com      Propriety
N-Able      www.n-able.com      Propriety
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 26190803
Some above requires IIS, some are web based but I have no IIS installed, and I don't want to install IIS too, I have apache that works on my local 80 port.

I appreciate above helps but

What about SAWMILL or SAW?
Anyone tried that, does it monitor web server too?
or anyone other? (I appreciate above helps just wondering if there others too)

Best regards.
0