?
Solved

Downloading a x64 hotfix onto a x86 computer

Posted on 2010-01-01
4
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have only access to a x86 computer but need to download the hotfix associated with Microsoft knowledge Base Article ID: 974598.  Is there any way to request or download the x64 version.
0
Comment
Question by:Heber_Mac_Guinness
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:crumley
ID: 26158820
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26158826
Just follow the link in the article to phone Microsoft and then tell them the hotfix you need and the OS version you need it for.

They will then email you the hotfix.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
oferam earned 2000 total points
ID: 26158865
Follow the following link (provided in the Article) http://support.microsoft.com/hotfix/KBHotfix.aspx?kbnum=974598&kbln=en-us

The on the first option press "Show hotfixes for all platforms and languages (2)", you will have all of the patches available to all of the platforms, click on them to D/L
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Heber_Mac_Guinness
ID: 31671814
How blind am I   -  Thank you.
0