?
Solved

rundll can't load ctor.dll, access denied.

Posted on 2010-01-01
3
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm trying to install Win 7 (from vista), using the toshiba upgrade assistant, and there are several 'components' that have to be uninstalled.

During the uninstall process, I get a pop up that says:

RunDLL, error loading ...Ctor.dll, access denied.

I tried using a different program (easy uninstaller) to take these programs out, but ran into the same problem with that.

How do I resolve this error and remove these programs?

Thanks,  Chris
0
Comment
Question by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26159645
Have you checked the attribute of the ctor.dll? It should only be
"archive" - and nothing else.
Also,do you have administrative privileges for uninstall ?
Also make sure the programs you are trying to uninstall are not running in the background (check services too).Disable all antivirus during the process.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 26161163
According to scat7ter's advice in a Toshiba Support forum, the fix maybe as follows:-
"I finally managed to take care of the problem. This time I went to the Toshiba Resources Guide (icon on the desktop) Chap 5 Utilities>Toshiba Application Installer. This directed me to Start>All Programs>Toshiba>Recovery>Toshiba Application Installer>Next and picked the application."
Source: http://laptopforums.toshiba.com/t5/Windows-7/Toshiba-Upgrade-Assistant-Uninstall-Component-Problem/td-p/67658;jsessionid=A7E89B9B7B84A137ACF40C0CEF0DCF29
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
ID: 31671820
Thank you!  Got it rolling now!
0