[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

USB doesn't recognize ONLY for my new printer (Windows Vista 64bit)

Posted on 2010-01-01
5
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I just bought Samsung CLX-6200 FX printer and am trying to cocnnect it via USB to Windows Vista 64bit. All usb devices that connected to this computer are working property, but the printer.

I tried to conenct the printer to my notebook and it worked fine (It's windows XP).
I reset (uninstall and search for new usb device) for all usb ports. But only the printer's usb doesn't recognize. It even doesn't show or sound anything when I plug / unplug the printer's usb, but everything else.

By the way I'm using BELKIN's usb hub and I have about 9 USB devices including the printer.

Please someone advise if you know any solution.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:eb110k
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 26159101
Based on my own experience with 64-bit machines (Vista and Windows 7) you need 64-bit printer drivers from Samsung for the printer to work. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 26159612
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jessc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26159618
The Windows 7 compatability site says the drivers are compatible with 64-bit:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/compatibility/windows-7/en-us/Details.aspx?type=Hardware&p=Samsung%20CLX-6200FX%20All-in-One%20Printer&v=Samsung&uid=CLX6200FX&pf=0&pi=0&s=CLX-6200FX&os=32-bit

However this was my chat with Samsung support:
Please wait for a Samsung Agent to respond.

You are now chatting with 'Joseph'

Joseph: Hello, I am a Samsung Technical Support representative. How may I assist you today?

Visitor: Hello, does the Samsung CLX-6200FX printer work with Windows 7 64-bit? I see 32-bit drivers, but I don't explicitely see 32-bit.

Joseph: Let me check.

Visitor: Thank you

Joseph: There are no Drivers for Windows 7 64 bit but you can can try 32 bit drivers and check if they work.

Visitor: Ok, thank you.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eb110k
ID: 31671821
Yes, you were right. There is no driver for 64bit of Vista of the printer yet. I will have to use networking.

Thank you for your help and a happy new year!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 26159887
Thank you, and happy new year to you as well!
0