[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to track end users who is using most of the bandwidth using asa 5510

Posted on 2010-01-01
6
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08

I have a problem with my internet connection . Somebody is downloading in exess amount and the present internet line is slow. I want to find out who is doloading and to track him . Is it possible by asa 5510 .
0
Comment
Question by:milton_cs
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ICaldwell
ID: 26159341
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 672 total points
ID: 26159357
Setup Netflow and see what IP is using the most bandwitth http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000055.htm
 
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Giladn
Giladn earned 664 total points
ID: 26159966
Try Firewall analyzer

http://www.manageengine.com/products/firewall/

I use it it's great and simple to configure.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 664 total points
ID: 26167559
Right on the main page of the ASDM you can get a report of what IP is receiving/sending the most amount of traffic.. Click on the Firewall Dashboard tab
You may have to click a button to enable the feature, then after an hour or so, you can get a nice graph..
If you don't get any data for last 8 hour or last 24 hours, go into Device Management, Advanced, History Metrics and check to enable ASDM history metrics
I recommend upgrading ASA to 8.21 and ASDM 6.23
0