[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Do sofware/virtual Microsoft Media Center Extenders exist?

Posted on 2010-01-01
4
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi,

We are running Vista ultimate x64 with Media Center and our xbox is acting as an extender.  Is there any way that I can view television on any of the other vista/Windows 7 computers on our network?  

Thanks,

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ICaldwell earned 1000 total points
ID: 26159382
I have never seen a software/virtual media center extender, you can connect the boxes together so they can share tv shows....

I would suggest going to this website:  http://thegreenbutton.com/

They have a lot of information on how to link up multiple media center boxes...
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:jessc7
jessc7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26159411
I have the same setup as you. You can't share live TV, but you can share Recorded TV with the other Windows 7 computers if they are all part of a Homegroup. On the secondary Windows 7 computer, open Media Center, go to Recorded TV, and click "Shared" in the horizontal menu at the top. You can then browse Recorded TV by the computer name on the network.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 26159416
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 31671855
Thanks guys!
0